6802 Appleton St Houston, TX 77022
Northside-Northline NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $220,000 - $427,000
7
Beds
4
Baths
2,182
Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6802 Appleton St, Houston, TX 77022 and is currently estimated at $339,821, approximately $155 per square foot. 6802 Appleton St is a home located in Harris County with nearby schools including Herrera Elementary School, Burbank Middle School, and Sam Houston Math, Science & Technology Center.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2007
Sold by
Cortez Linda
Bought by
Cortez Carlos
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,500
Interest Rate
4.68%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1994
Sold by
Mcguire Janet and Hughes Robin Marie
Bought by
Cortez Carlos and Cortez Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$22,000
Interest Rate
9.09%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cortez Carlos | -- | Sendera Title | |
| Cortez Carlos | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cortez Carlos | $235,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cortez Carlos | $22,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93 | $361,978 | $200,039 | $161,939 |
| 2024 | $93 | $345,846 | $200,039 | $145,807 |
| 2023 | $93 | $333,193 | $173,563 | $159,630 |
| 2022 | $5,090 | $267,994 | $129,437 | $138,557 |
| 2021 | $4,898 | $228,545 | $129,437 | $99,108 |
| 2020 | $4,627 | $223,541 | $129,437 | $94,104 |
| 2019 | $4,395 | $200,250 | $105,903 | $94,347 |
| 2018 | $22 | $157,901 | $73,544 | $84,357 |
| 2017 | $3,993 | $157,901 | $73,544 | $84,357 |
| 2016 | $3,993 | $157,901 | $73,544 | $84,357 |
| 2015 | $276 | $147,795 | $58,835 | $88,960 |
| 2014 | $276 | $132,039 | $41,185 | $90,854 |
Source: Public Records
Map