NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $873,001

35.01 Acres
$24,936 Price per Acre
1,525,036 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2022

Last sale price $769,900

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,819 / mo

611 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • River Front
  • Property is near park
  • Waubesa Intermediate School Rated 9+
  • 35.01 Acre Lot
  • Stream or River on Lot

About This Lot

As of November 2022

Offer Bump. 35 acres of pristine nature located just minutes from everything and adjacent to a county park. Build your dream home & enjoy the wildlife or put your business on this prime location. Nice selection of hardwoods as well as red pines. Best of both worlds close to Downtown & still in the country. This is a wonderful location to build your dream home & keep some of the land for future investment. Great opportunity for hunting or enjoying the wildlife from your backyard. 10 acres of tillable for some added income as well. This is a unique property w/endless potential.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Schuster

RE/MAX Preferred License #52672-94 Listed on: 10/07/2020

RE/MAX Preferred

Last Buyer's Agent

Liz Lauer

Lauer Realty Group, Inc. License #56139-90

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,100

Lot Details

  • 35.01 Acre Lot

Schools

  • Call School District Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0710-132-0103-4

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,100

Lot Details

35.01 Acres

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Madison
  • Status Detail: Sold
  • Mailing City: Madison
  • Class: Lots & Acreage
  • Type: Lots & Acreage
  • Type Of Property: City, Rural
  • Miscellaneous: Exp lower level possible
  • Features: Wooded, Stream/Spring, Wetland
  • Legal Description: LOT 1 CSM 8577 CS47/89-92 5/15/97 F/K/A
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Has actual water frontage, River, Stream/Creek
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Waterfrontage: 1
  • Road: Paved

Utilities

  • Utilities Avail To Lot: Electricity, Telephone, Cable
  • Waste Disposal: Non municipal/Private req, None presently
  • Water System: Well required, None presently

Schools

  • Elementary School: Call School District
  • High School: McFarland
  • Middle School: Call School District
  • School District: McFarland

Lot Info

  • Farm Features: Tillable, Pasture, Crop Farm
  • Lot Description: Rural - not in subdivisn, Adjacent park/public land, Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Zoning: AG
  • Lot Number S: 1
  • Number Of Lots: 1
  • Present Zoning: Agricultural
  • Tillable Acreage: 15
  • Topography: Level, Sloping
  • Total Acres: 35.01
  • Westland Acres: 10
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Improvements Type: Driveway
  • Net Taxes: 2100
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0710-132-0103-4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2020
Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
List Price
$799,900
Sold Price
$769,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$30,000
-3.75%
Current Estimated Value
$873,001

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$103,101

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 1, 2016
Closed on
Oct 27, 2017
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$220,000
-27.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.95%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bt Farms Llc $769,900 --
Apostolic Assy Of The Faith Jesus $575,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Apostolic Assy Of The Faith Jesus $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/15/2022 11/15/22 Sold $769,900 -3.8% --
06/10/2022 06/10/22 Pending -- -- --
11/11/2021 11/11/21 For Sale $799,900 +3.9% --
11/08/2021 11/08/21 Off Market $769,900 -- --
03/21/2021 03/21/21 Price Changed $799,900 -15.8% --
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $949,900 +65.2% --
10/27/2017 10/27/17 Sold $575,000 -27.7% -- View Prior Sale
10/01/2016 10/01/16 For Sale $795,000 -- --
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,896 $109,400 $109,400 --
2023 $1,789 $108,900 $108,900 $0
2022 $2,932 $80,500 $80,500 $0
2021 $2,334 $80,300 $80,300 $0
2020 $2,042 $80,100 $80,100 $0
2019 $2,100 $80,000 $80,000 $0
2018 $1,998 $79,900 $79,900 $0
2017 $1,863 $79,800 $79,800 $0
2016 $1,909 $79,100 $79,100 $0

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1895582

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 0710-132-0103-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.