6812 Independence St Fort Smith, AR 72903
Estimated Value: $139,865 - $174,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6812 Independence St, Fort Smith, AR 72903 and is currently estimated at $153,216, approximately $153 per square foot. 6812 Independence St is a home located in Sebastian County with nearby schools including Bonneville Elementary School, L.A. Chaffin Junior High School, and Southside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1998
Bought by
Mcray Charles and Mcray Linda
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 1992
Bought by
Weisenfels Albert Anton and Weisenfels Jan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1992
Bought by
Housing & Urban Development
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 26, 1991
Bought by
Council Deborah Denise
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1988
Bought by
Dickinson Neil R and Dickinson Hollye S
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1986
Bought by
Quattlebaum Jay & Rhonda
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcray Charles | $56,000 | -- | |
| Weisenfels Albert Anton | -- | -- | |
| Housing & Urban Development | -- | -- | |
| Council Deborah Denise | $46,000 | -- | |
| Dickinson Neil R | $44,000 | -- | |
| Quattlebaum Jay & Rhonda | $42,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $954 | $23,907 | $6,500 | $17,407 |
| 2024 | $784 | $14,940 | $4,000 | $10,940 |
| 2023 | $867 | $14,940 | $4,000 | $10,940 |
| 2022 | $867 | $14,940 | $4,000 | $10,940 |
| 2021 | $867 | $14,940 | $4,000 | $10,940 |
| 2020 | $844 | $14,940 | $4,000 | $10,940 |
| 2019 | $768 | $13,220 | $4,000 | $9,220 |
| 2018 | $768 | $13,220 | $4,000 | $9,220 |
| 2017 | $694 | $13,220 | $4,000 | $9,220 |
| 2016 | $694 | $13,220 | $4,000 | $9,220 |
| 2015 | $694 | $13,220 | $4,000 | $9,220 |
| 2014 | $708 | $13,490 | $3,200 | $10,290 |
Source: Public Records
Map