683 E Nobob Rd Summer Shade, KY 42166
Estimated payment $2,018/month
About This Home
Welcome to your own slice of Kentucky countryside, where peaceful living meets endless possibility. This spacious seven-bedroom home offers a rare combination of room to grow and land to roam, all at a price point that will make you do a double-take. Step inside to discover generous living spaces spread across multiple levels, including a partially finished basement that begs to become your dream entertainment area, home gym, or creative studio. With one full and one half bathroom, this home delivers practical functionality for everyday living. The wrap-around porch is practically begging for rocking chairs, sweet tea, and long conversations that stretch into the evening. Outside is where this property truly shines. A livestock barn complete with hay loft stands ready for your equestrian dreams, with fencing already in place for horses. A creek meanders along the back of the property, adding a soundtrack of nature to your mornings. Level cropland offers agricultural potential, while a dedicated garden spot lets you cultivate your own farm-to-table lifestyle. The workshop and four-car garage provide ample space for projects, hobbies, and toys of every kind. The setting is beautifully private and country, yet remarkably convenient. Glasgow and the Cumberland Parkway are just minutes away, and outdoor recreation at Dale Hollow Lake State Resort Park and Tompkinsville City Park awaits nearby. Both well water and county water are available, giving you options and flexibility. This is country living at its finest. Schedule your private showing today before someone else claims this Kentucky gem
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Lot Details
- 16.22 Acre Lot
- Home fronts a stream
- Fenced
- Landscaped with Trees
Parking
- 4 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,944 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Open Floorplan
- Wood Flooring
- Partially Finished Basement
- Walk-Out Basement
- Laminate Countertops
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,154 | $158,500 | $50,000 | $108,500 |
| 2024 | $1,204 | $116,600 | $8,100 | $108,500 |
| 2023 | $1,233 | $116,600 | $8,100 | $108,500 |
| 2022 | $1,210 | $116,600 | $8,100 | $108,500 |
| 2021 | $1,200 | $116,600 | $8,100 | $108,500 |
| 2020 | $1,203 | $116,600 | $8,100 | $108,500 |
| 2018 | $1,350 | $130,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,350 | $130,000 | $8,100 | $121,900 |
| 2016 | $884 | $130,000 | $8,100 | $121,900 |
| 2015 | $884 | $91,600 | $8,100 | $83,500 |
| 2014 | $832 | $91,600 | $8,100 | $83,500 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | Price Changed | $360,000 | 0.0% | $122 / Sq Ft |
| 05/11/2026 05/11/26 | For Sale | $360,000 | -1.4% | $122 / Sq Ft |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Off Market | $365,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | For Sale | $365,000 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Off Market | $365,000 | -- | -- |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $365,000 | 0.0% | $124 / Sq Ft |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $365,000 | -- | $124 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $140,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Grant Deed | $120,000 | Attorney Only | |
| Deed | $190,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $119,000 | Construction | |
| Previous Owner | $136,000 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Sherri is the Owner & Principal Broker of McIver Realty Group. Sherri obtained her KY real estate license in 2010 showing the love for real estate while working full time jobs getting top real estate sales awards.
Sherri felt that real estate was her calling and wanted to pursue owing her own company and bought her Kentucky Brokers license. Sherri's dream came true in 2017 as she opened McIver Realty Group. In 2020 Sherri felt the need to service the Tennessee area and obtained her
Sherri's Other Listings
Source: My State MLS
MLS Number: 11666735
APN: 157-39
- 0 Hood Rd
- 550 Crabtree Rd
- 217 Garrett Rd
- 1260 Garrett Rd
- 11701 Burkesville Rd
- 269 Cherokee Trail
- 525 Hilltop View Rd
- 272 & 256 Hilltop View Rd
- 850 Lot 1 Potato Cave Rd
- 850 Lot 2 Potato Cave Rd
- 234 Bronston Howard Rd
- 850 Potato Cave Rd
- 578 Eighty Eight Rd
- 2429 Summer Shade Rd