6830 Shane Place Anchorage, AK 99507
Abbott Loop NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $409,000 - $486,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,548
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6830 Shane Place, Anchorage, AK 99507 and is currently estimated at $444,175, approximately $286 per square foot. 6830 Shane Place is a home located in Anchorage Municipality with nearby schools including Kasuun Elementary, Hanshew Middle School, and Service High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2021
Sold by
Cottrell Brittany and Madison Matthew Wright
Bought by
Cottrell Brittany
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$254,000
Outstanding Balance
$226,232
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$217,943
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2010
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Cottrell Brittany M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$231,725
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 2009
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2007
Sold by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Bought by
Blackledge Pat
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,750
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2006
Sold by
Hollingshead Rodney and Hollingshead Rodney L
Bought by
Prudential Relocation Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
Hamsen Jonathan
Bought by
Hollingshead Rodney
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cottrell Brittany | -- | Accommodation | |
| Cottrell Brittany M | -- | Stewart | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp | -- | None Available | |
| Wells Fargo Bank Na | $267,326 | None Available | |
| Blackledge Pat | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Prudential Relocation Inc | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Hollingshead Rodney | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cottrell Brittany | $254,000 | |
| Closed | Cottrell Brittany M | $231,725 | |
| Previous Owner | Blackledge Pat | $251,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Hollingshead Rodney | $143,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,068 | $417,500 | $101,100 | $316,400 |
| 2024 | $5,068 | $388,900 | $101,100 | $287,800 |
| 2023 | $6,150 | $361,100 | $101,100 | $260,000 |
| 2022 | $5,135 | $354,900 | $101,100 | $253,800 |
| 2021 | $5,784 | $321,000 | $101,100 | $219,900 |
| 2020 | $4,454 | $312,300 | $101,100 | $211,200 |
| 2019 | $4,352 | $316,000 | $101,100 | $214,900 |
| 2018 | $4,297 | $312,000 | $101,100 | $210,900 |
| 2017 | $4,721 | $321,500 | $96,300 | $225,200 |
| 2016 | $3,889 | $312,800 | $96,300 | $216,500 |
| 2015 | $3,889 | $301,000 | $96,300 | $204,700 |
| 2014 | $3,889 | $295,900 | $81,900 | $214,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map