NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6835 Huron Ave Hammond, IN 46323

Estimated Value: $162,000 - $196,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,600 Sq Ft
$110/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2022

Last sale price $132,550 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,247 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Fenced
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of November 2022

ABSOLUTE AUCTION, ONLINE BIDDING NOW OPEN! This home has the three most important things in real estate: Location, Location, Location! Conveniently located across the street from Purdue Northwest this home has the potential for a student housing rental home. The two story home was built in 1943 and features 3 bedrooms, 1 full bath, full basement, and 1600 square feet of space. Detached from the home is a 3 car garage with 744 square feet of space that was built in 1972. Sitting on a 0.11 acre corner lot. Do not pass up this opportunity to bid your price at auction on this unique investment opportunity. Taxes 2021 Pay 2022: $425.24 (with exemptions).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Mayden

Kraft Real Estate Services, LL License #RB14038131 Listed on: 10/12/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Agent

Non-Member MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $425

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40 x 123
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Gas Range
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Auction
  • Assessor Parcel Number 450708282011000023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$425

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • ResoLotFeatures: Paved
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Other
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2052
  • Subdivision Name: Forestdale
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1600
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • AuctionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Range
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Basement: Interior Entry
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Acres: 0.11
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Detached, Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 40 x 123
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792
  • Parcel #: 450708282011000023

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 425

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 12, 2022
Closed on
Nov 11, 2022
List Price
$132,550
Sold Price
$132,550
Current Estimated Value
$175,671

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$43,121
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.43%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2022 11/17/22 Sold $132,550 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Pending -- -- --
10/12/2022 10/12/22 For Sale $132,550 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,732 $162,100 $23,100 $139,000
2024 $6,476 $149,100 $23,100 $126,000
2023 $339 $135,500 $23,100 $112,400
2022 $339 $115,300 $23,100 $92,200
2021 $332 $97,500 $14,500 $83,000
2020 $326 $92,200 $14,500 $77,700
2019 $423 $83,400 $14,500 $68,900
2018 $373 $77,600 $13,200 $64,400
2017 $367 $76,200 $13,200 $63,000
2016 $361 $74,100 $13,200 $60,900
2014 $340 $76,300 $10,200 $66,100
2013 $349 $77,000 $10,200 $66,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 521427

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-07-08-282-011.000-023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.