685 Keep Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $254,000 - $300,164
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,370
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 685 Keep Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $277,791, approximately $202 per square foot. 685 Keep Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Coleman Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2015
Sold by
Baldwin Ricky and Baldwin Kim
Bought by
Baldwin Ricky
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2003
Sold by
Shannon Edward James and Shannon Alta Elaine
Bought by
Baldwin Rick and Baldwin Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$80,865
Interest Rate
5.84%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$196,926
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2002
Sold by
Shannon Edward J and Shannon Alta E
Bought by
Shannon Edward James and Shannon Alta Elaine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baldwin Ricky | -- | None Available | |
| Baldwin Rick | $175,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Shannon Edward James | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Baldwin Rick | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $79,158 | $14,440 | $64,718 |
| 2023 | $842 | $71,513 | $13,045 | $58,468 |
| 2022 | $5,134 | $65,208 | $11,895 | $53,313 |
| 2021 | $4,904 | $60,965 | $11,121 | $49,844 |
| 2020 | $4,761 | $58,201 | $10,617 | $47,584 |
| 2019 | $4,618 | $55,440 | $10,113 | $45,327 |
| 2018 | $4,222 | $48,706 | $9,527 | $39,179 |
| 2017 | $4,119 | $46,044 | $9,006 | $37,038 |
| 2016 | $3,916 | $42,716 | $8,355 | $34,361 |
| 2015 | -- | $39,153 | $7,658 | $31,495 |
| 2014 | -- | $38,669 | $7,563 | $31,106 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,324 | $7,763 | $37,561 |
Source: Public Records
Map