686 E 48th St Brooklyn, NY 11203
East Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $672,028 - $771,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,650
Sq Ft
$445/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 686 E 48th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and is currently estimated at $733,757, approximately $444 per square foot. 686 E 48th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 208 Elsa Ebeling, I.S. 285 Meyer Levin, and Ivy Hill Preparatory Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2023
Sold by
1277 E 223 St Partners Llc
Bought by
Garner-Robinson Carol P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$733,469
Outstanding Balance
$715,972
Interest Rate
7.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$17,785
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2023
Sold by
James Mariah Hyacinth and Steele Kenneth George
Bought by
1277 E 223 St Partners Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2007
Sold by
Steele Kenneth
Bought by
James Hyacinth I and Steele Kenneth
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2005
Sold by
Gwood Anthony
Bought by
Steele Kenneth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$76,400
Interest Rate
5.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 2003
Sold by
Godwin Neckles
Bought by
Anthony Gwood
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$278,825
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garner-Robinson Carol P | $747,000 | -- | |
| Garner-Robinson Carol P | $747,000 | -- | |
| 1277 E 223 St Partners Llc | $245,000 | -- | |
| 1277 E 223 St Partners Llc | $245,000 | -- | |
| James Hyacinth I | -- | -- | |
| James Hyacinth I | -- | -- | |
| Steele Kenneth | $382,000 | -- | |
| Steele Kenneth | $382,000 | -- | |
| Anthony Gwood | $293,550 | -- | |
| Anthony Gwood | $293,550 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Garner-Robinson Carol P | $733,469 | |
| Closed | Garner-Robinson Carol P | $733,469 | |
| Previous Owner | Steele Kenneth | $76,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Steele Kenneth | $305,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Anthony Gwood | $278,825 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,717 | $39,060 | $13,260 | $25,800 |
| 2025 | $6,602 | $41,940 | $13,260 | $28,680 |
| 2024 | $6,602 | $35,400 | $13,260 | $22,140 |
| 2023 | $6,299 | $41,400 | $13,260 | $28,140 |
| 2022 | $5,841 | $33,900 | $13,260 | $20,640 |
| 2021 | $5,881 | $33,780 | $13,260 | $20,520 |
| 2020 | $4,390 | $33,600 | $13,260 | $20,340 |
| 2019 | $5,730 | $33,600 | $13,260 | $20,340 |
| 2018 | $5,268 | $25,845 | $9,814 | $16,031 |
| 2017 | $4,971 | $24,384 | $9,072 | $15,312 |
| 2016 | $4,655 | $23,288 | $10,997 | $12,291 |
| 2015 | $2,774 | $23,223 | $12,814 | $10,409 |
| 2014 | $2,774 | $22,828 | $12,596 | $10,232 |
Source: Public Records
Map