$1,349,500
SOLD APR 9, 2026

6872 E Desert Wind Ct Tucson, AZ 85750

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,919 Sq Ft
0.51 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 9, 2026

$344 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

83 on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Gated Community
  • Ventana Vista Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated Pool
  • 0.51 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nestled within the prestigious Ventana Country Club Estates, this timeless residence is thoughtfully designed with a refined sense of proportion, materiality, and detailing, effortlessly blending classic elegance with modern ease. The flexible floor plan, featuring 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, seamlessly balances form and function, creating an inviting living environment where every detail has been carefully considered. Custom metal and glass entry doors open to a striking interior where volume and proportion take center stage. Volumes are generous, ceilings rise with purpose, and architectural lines frame expansive mountain views establishing an immediate sense of presence. The layout flows naturally, balancing openness with defined moments, and creating spaces that feel equally suited to intimate daily living and elevated entertaining. Multiple points of egress dissolve the threshold between indoors and out, cultivating a continuous spatial dialogue between the architecture and the curated lush landscapes beyond. This kitchen is defined by restraint and balance, anchored by custom knotty alder cabinetry with subtle brass hardware, contrasted by a softly painted sand beige island that lightens the space while maintaining a tailored millwork language. Polished Quartz countertops and a horizontally laid white tile backsplash create a clean, architectural backdrop, softened by floating wood shelves and grounded by neutral stone tile flooring set on the diagonal. Professional grade appliances are seamlessly integrated, including a stainless steel French door refrigerator, gas range with a sculptural custom hood, built-in double ovens, a discreet dishwasher, and a glass front beverage refrigerator within the island, resulting in a kitchen that feels elevated yet effortless. Flowing seamlessly into the adjoining dining and formal living areas, the kitchen fosters an atmosphere that encourages both gathering and quiet reflection. The primary suite is privately positioned on the northeast end of the residence, featuring a large open walk-in dressing closet and a spa-like bathroom with a walk-in shower and separate soaking tub. Adjacent to the suite, the den/office overlooks the front courtyard with Catalina Mountain views. Thoughtfully designed with a split bedroom layout, the residence features two additional bedrooms, privately positioned within the west wing to comfortably accommodate guests and family alike. The second story is dedicated entirely to a single loft space, serving as a versatile retreat anchored by a cozy fireplace and opening to a covered balcony, where one can sit, relax, and savor sweeping desert views as the evening skyline transforms with a breathtaking display of sunset hues. Encircling the home, a series of thoughtfully positioned outdoor living spaces create an effortless flow between shelter and landscape. Here, one is fully immersed in the tranquility of the natural surroundings. The sun-drenched terrace, designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, offers al fresco dining. Overlooking a resort-like pool, this space serves as an extension of the home, a place where everyday living and lifestyle exist in perfect harmony.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mckenna St. Onge

Gray St. Onge License #BR648445000 Listed on: 01/09/2026

Co-Listed By

Jameson Gray

Gray St. Onge License #BR532684000

Last Buyer's Agent

Tania Brasfield

Long Realty License #BR659613000

Long Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,417

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 22,259 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Stucco Fence
  • Native Plants
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned Pima County - CR4

HOA Fees

  • $196 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 3,919 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Soaking Tub
  • Shower Only in Secondary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Ventana C. C. Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,417

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.51 Acres

HOA Fees

$196 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: Irregular
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 52154
  • Co List Office Phone: 520-490-2404
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 52154
  • Subdivision Name: Ventana Country Club Estates (1-67)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 369.99
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 65.14
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features Appliance Color: Stainless
  • Interior Steps YN: Y
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other, Patio, Living Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 3

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Native Plants
  • Pool Conventional: Yes
  • Roof: Built-Up - Reflect
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Insurance Claims History Report, Seller Prop Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame - Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Separate Storage Area

• Junior High Dist: Catalina Foothills
  • Middle Or Junior School: Esperero Canyon

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Subdivided, Decorative Gravel
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22259.0
  • Zoning: Pima County - CR4

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1997

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7417.11

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ventana Vista
  • High School: Catalina Fthls

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
List Price
$1,495,000
Sold Price
$1,349,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$145,500
-9.73%
Views
196

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
74.52%
Original Mortgage
$944,650
Outstanding Balance
$944,650
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$474,206

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2023
Closed on
Jun 9, 2023
List Price
$1,445,000
Sold Price
$1,425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-1.38%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.91%
Original Mortgage
$1,140,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2023
Closed on
Jun 1, 2023
Sold by
Barnard Living Trust and Barnard Bradley S
List Price
$1,445,000
Sold Price
$1,425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-1.38%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,140,000
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2022
Sold by
Barnard Bradley S and Barnard Michele I
Bought by
Barnard Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2021
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$1,000,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.22%
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 7, 2014
Closed on
Aug 20, 2014
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$799,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.41%
Original Mortgage
$639,200
Interest Rate
4.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Lynch B Jane
Bought by
Lynch Beverly Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 1998
Sold by
Stumpf Joseph F and Stumpf Cathy J
Bought by
Lynch B Jane

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1996
Sold by
Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucson
Bought by
Marconi Louis J and Marconi Constance A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$372,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 1996
Sold by
Marconi Louis J and Marconi Constance A
Bought by
Stumpf Joseph F and Stumpf Cathy J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$372,000
Interest Rate
8.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,349,500 Agave Title Agency
Warranty Deed $1,425,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed $1,425,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed $1,425,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed -- Kinghorn Law Llc
Warranty Deed -- Kinghorn Law Llc
Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title
Warranty Deed -- Stewart Title
Warranty Deed $799,000 Catalina Title Agency
Warranty Deed $799,000 Catalina Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Cash Sale Deed $550,000 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Cash Sale Deed $135,000 --
Warranty Deed $445,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $944,650 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,140,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,140,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $548,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $639,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $372,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Sold $1,349,500 -6.9% $344 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $1,450,000 -3.0% $370 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 For Sale $1,495,000 +4.9% $381 / Sq Ft
06/12/2023 06/12/23 Sold $1,425,000 -1.4% $364 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2023 05/01/23 For Sale $1,445,000 +44.5% $369 / Sq Ft
05/04/2021 05/04/21 Sold $1,000,000 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2021 04/04/21 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 For Sale $1,000,000 +25.2% $270 / Sq Ft
08/27/2014 08/27/14 Sold $799,000 0.0% $204 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/28/2014 07/28/14 Pending -- -- --
01/07/2014 01/07/14 For Sale $799,000 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $7,417 $74,546 -- --
2025 $7,417 $70,997 -- --
2024 $7,068 $67,616 -- --
2023 $6,834 $70,601 $0 $0
2022 $7,827 $67,239 $0 $0
2021 $8,324 $65,490 $0 $0
2020 $8,454 $65,490 $0 $0
2019 $7,975 $63,204 $0 $0
2018 $8,187 $62,753 $0 $0
2017 $8,633 $62,753 $0 $0
2016 $8,808 $63,191 $0 $0
2015 $8,017 $61,545 $0 $0

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22600760

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 114-03-4180

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.