69 Bayview Ave Groton, CT 06340
Estimated Value: $718,468 - $883,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,997
Sq Ft
$393/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 69 Bayview Ave, Groton, CT 06340 and is currently estimated at $785,367, approximately $393 per square foot. 69 Bayview Ave is a home located in New London County with nearby schools including Catherine Kolnaski STEAM Magnet School, Groton Middle School, and Robert E. Fitch High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2025
Sold by
Sharkey Michael
Bought by
Christensen Matthew and Christensen Molly
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$592,000
Outstanding Balance
$589,295
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$196,072
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2021
Sold by
Ball Jeremy and Ball Christina
Bought by
Sharkey Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$425,200
Interest Rate
2.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2013
Sold by
Fearn George and Fearn Margaret C
Bought by
Ball Jeremy and Carpenter Christina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$321,000
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christensen Matthew | $740,000 | -- | |
| Sharkey Michael | $515,500 | None Available | |
| Ball Jeremy | $317,687 | -- | |
| Ball Jeremy | $317,687 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Christensen Matthew | $592,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sharkey Michael | $425,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Ball Jeremy | $321,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ball Jeremy | $450,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,752 | $321,510 | $181,860 | $139,650 |
| 2024 | $8,130 | $321,510 | $181,860 | $139,650 |
| 2023 | $7,815 | $321,510 | $122,010 | $199,500 |
| 2022 | $7,644 | $321,510 | $122,010 | $199,500 |
| 2021 | $6,424 | $228,060 | $97,580 | $130,480 |
| 2020 | $6,372 | $228,060 | $97,580 | $130,480 |
| 2019 | $6,096 | $228,060 | $97,580 | $130,480 |
| 2018 | $6,023 | $228,060 | $97,580 | $130,480 |
| 2017 | $5,984 | $230,860 | $97,580 | $133,280 |
| 2016 | $5,666 | $235,690 | $116,760 | $118,930 |
| 2015 | $5,477 | $235,690 | $116,760 | $118,930 |
| 2014 | $5,348 | $235,690 | $116,760 | $118,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map