NOT LISTED FOR SALE

69 Front St Owego, NY 13827

Estimated Value: $223,000 - $252,425

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,696 Sq Ft
$142/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2025

Last sale price $243,000 $143 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,606 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Shed
  • Wood Flooring
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2-minute walk to Owego Riverwalk

About This Home

As of August 2025

Beautifully renovated Village home! This charming 3 bed, 1.5 bath home in the heart of Owego has been completely updated from top to bottom. Move right in & enjoy! Major improvements include roof, custom wood double pane windows, exterior & interior paint, updated drywall & ceilings, insulation, electric panel & wiring, updated tiled baths, plumbing & heating system. Refinished hardwood floors shine throughout, & the custom wood windows bring in lots of natural light. The cherry kitchen is a true standout, featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, & updated fixtures. You'll love the bright open floor plan of the 1st floor! Upstairs features 3 bedrooms, full bath, & a bonus area that can be an office or family/play room. Relax on the classic covered front porch, or enjoy the backyard with open deck & storage shed. A newer concrete driveway completes the package. Close to shops, restaurants & all the fun activities Owego has to offer. This is village living at its best!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thomas Bronk

HOWARD HANNA License #30BR0980218 Listed on: 05/11/2025

HOWARD HANNA

Last Buyer's Agent

Erika Bronk

HOWARD HANNA License #10401271059

HOWARD HANNA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,850

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 63
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,696 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 493001-128-012-0002-028-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,850

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 60 X 63
  • Inclusions: CARBON MONOXIDE DETECTOR,SMOKE DETECTORS
  • Ownership: OWNER
  • Subdivision Name: Village of Owego
  • Directions: Front Street to corner of Academy Street
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1696.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Permanent Attic Stairs
  • Living Area: 1696.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Landscaping, Porch, Shed
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open, Porch

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 493001-128-012-0002-028-000-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3850.0
  • Tax Book Number: 128.12-2-28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2025
Closed on
Aug 21, 2025
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$243,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-2.76%
Views
108
Current Estimated Value
$240,356

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,644
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.62%
Original Mortgage
$194,400
Outstanding Balance
$188,845
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$51,511

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2009
Sold by
Tecza Lori
Bought by
Mchugh Melissa

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Gleason James and Elizabe Dana
Bought by
Willchock Lori

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dahlmeier Erica $243,000 --
Mchugh Melissa $97,000 Gary Kline
Willchock Lori $70,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dahlmeier Erica $194,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Sold $243,000 -2.8% $143 / Sq Ft
07/09/2025 07/09/25 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2025 05/11/25 For Sale $249,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,879 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2024 $3,879 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2023 $26 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2022 $2,669 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2021 $2,654 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2020 $2,620 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2019 $1,186 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2018 $3,659 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2017 $3,603 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2016 $3,587 $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2015 -- $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
2014 -- $60,600 $13,400 $47,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Binghamton Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 331047

APN: 493001-128-012-0002-028-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.