Estimated payment $1,793/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Ranch Style House
- 1 Fireplace
- Wood Burning Stove
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
About This Home
Looking for space, privacy, and modern living without the wait to build? Welcome to 690 Ames Road, Malta. Built in 2020, this on-site constructed modular home (not a double wide) sits on a full poured, walk-out basement--offering the quality buyers want with room to grow. Inside, you'll find 1,900 sq ft, 3 bedrooms, and 2 full baths with an open layout that feels bright and inviting. The kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring a large island, farmhouse sink, built-in oven, and cooktop--perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The dining area showcases a tray ceiling and custom touches throughout. The primary suite stands out, offering private access to the covered porch and a spacious walk-in shower you won't find in most homes at this price point. Downstairs, the full walk-out basement with poured concrete walls is ready for whatever you need--finish it for additional living space, create a workshop, or keep it as-is for storage. Step outside and enjoy the peaceful country setting with space for a garden, animals, or your own mini homestead. Move-in ready, nearly new, and offering features you won't find in typical homes--this one is worth seeing in person. Schedule your showing today before it's gone.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HS Pro Rlty License #2005015767 Listed on: 04/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,325
Year Built
- Built in 2020
Lot Details
- 3 Acre Lot
- Sloped Lot
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Poured Concrete
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,900 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- On-Street Parking
- Off-Street Parking: 5
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 160-000-130-2
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,325 | $73,830 | $6,350 | $67,480 |
| 2024 | $2,325 | $73,830 | $6,350 | $67,480 |
| 2023 | $1,537 | $49,280 | $5,170 | $44,110 |
| 2022 | $1,541 | $49,280 | $5,170 | $44,110 |
| 2021 | $1,557 | $49,280 | $5,170 | $44,110 |
| 2019 | $164 | $4,700 | $4,700 | $0 |
| 2018 | $158 | $4,700 | $4,700 | $0 |
| 2017 | $134 | $4,039 | $4,039 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $299,900 | 0.0% | $158 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | For Sale | $299,900 | -6.0% | $158 / Sq Ft |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Off Market | $319,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/05/2026 03/05/26 | Price Changed | $319,000 | -3.3% | $168 / Sq Ft |
| 02/17/2026 02/17/26 | Price Changed | $329,900 | -2.8% | $174 / Sq Ft |
| 01/13/2026 01/13/26 | Price Changed | $339,400 | -0.1% | $179 / Sq Ft |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | For Sale | $339,900 | -- | $179 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 225044463
APN: 160-000-130-2
- 360 Glass Rd NW
- 6999 W Buck Run Rd NW
- 7621 W Mollahan Rd NW
- 397 S Elliott Rd
- 231 Big Oak Rd
- 6189 State Route 37
- 397 S Elliott Rd
- 4360 Ohio 37
- 4360 State Route 37
- 643 Townsend Rd
- 660 Ohio 377
- 7.38 acres County Road 13
- 3579 Echo Hill Rd
- 8960 State Route 37
- 0 Morganville Rd
- 0 Echo Hill Rd
- 1111 Echo St N
- 102 8th St
- 0 Westland Rd
- 750 Upper Douda Rd
- 545 E Mcconnel Ave Unit . 2
- 17561 Truetown Rd
- 119 Vaughn St Unit 119 Vaughn St #2
- 17124 Truetown Rd Unit B
- 17124 Truetown Rd Unit B
- 121 S High St
- 14558 Gardner Ln
- 3 Jacobs Ave Unit B
- 48 Converse St
- 48 Converse St
- 80 Crihfield Dr Unit 80
- 150 Starr Rd Unit 150
- 160 Starr Rd Unit 160
- 140 Starr Rd Unit 140
- 1374 E Canal St
- 593 Back St
- 100 Robbins Rd Unit B
- 15577 Ohio 691 Unit 1
- 109 N Plains Rd Unit NPV
- 61 Main St Unit B
Ask me questions while you tour the home.