NOT LISTED FOR SALE

690 Emerald Ave Mount Zion, IL 62549

Estimated Value: $379,000 - $422,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,982 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2025

Last sale price $379,500 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,080 / mo

161 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio
  • Central Air
  • Mt. Zion Elementary School Rated A-
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Heating System Uses Gas

About This Home

As of May 2025

Stunning New Ranch Home with Oversized Garage and Spacious Layout
This brand-new ranch home offers modern design, high-quality finishes, and exceptional functionality. The oversized 3.5-car garage provides ample space for vehicles, storage, or a workshop, leading into a convenient mudroom.
The Great Room features vaulted ceilings, creating an open and airy atmosphere. The thoughtfully designed split-bedroom floor plan ensures privacy, with the primary suite separate from the other bedrooms. Each bedroom includes its own walk-in closet for maximum storage.
The kitchen is designed for both style and function, featuring granite countertops and beautifully crafted Hull’s cabinetry. A half-bath off the front foyer provides convenience for guests.
The bathrooms are finished with granite vanity tops, and the primary suite includes a fully tiled shower.
A poured concrete basement offers incredible potential, already framed and plumbed for a bathroom, with two egress windows providing options for additional bedrooms, a living room, or a home office.
This home combines quality craftsmanship with thoughtful details, making it a must-see. Schedule a showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tony Piraino

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #471021128 Listed on: 10/25/2024

Co-Listed By

Brittany Lamb

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #475161492

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Lambdin

Brinkoetter REALTORS® License #475129427

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned MUN

Parking

  • 3.5 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Laundry on main level

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 12-17-03-379-043

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1938.0
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 3850
  • Co List Office Phone: 217-875-0555
  • Directions: 121 to McGaughey to Pearl to Emerald
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Parkside East Second Add
  • Year Built: 2024
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 1894.0
  • Special Features: 4098
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Unfinished, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 44.0
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Mt Zion Dist 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.0
  • Parcel #: 12-17-03-379-043
  • Zoning: MUN
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 26.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 25, 2024
Closed on
May 15, 2025
List Price
$388,000
Sold Price
$379,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,500
-2.19%
Views
122
Current Estimated Value
$391,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$12,000
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.16%
Original Mortgage
$366,834
Outstanding Balance
$363,933
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$27,567

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 7, 2024
Sold by
Casa Development Llc
Bought by
R Glosser Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,400
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2024
Sold by
Casa Development Llc
Bought by
R Glosser Home Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,400
Interest Rate
6.82%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garrett Travis $379,500 Central Illinois Title
R Glosser Homes Llc -- None Listed On Document
R Glosser Home Llc $47,500 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garrett Travis $366,834
Previous Owner R Glosser Home Llc $47,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2025 05/15/25 Sold $379,500 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
04/04/2025 04/04/25 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2025 01/28/25 Price Changed $379,500 -2.2% $191 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 For Sale $388,000 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $27 $346 $346 $0
2023 $26 $322 $322 $0
2022 $25 $305 $305 $0
2021 $25 $286 $286 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6247409

APN: 12-17-03-379-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.