NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6900 Sargent Rd Jackson, MI 49201

Estimated Value: $440,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,325 Sq Ft
$132/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2024

Last sale price $410,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,585 / mo

134 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 300 Feet of Waterfront
  • 8.14 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of February 2024

8 WOODED ACRES Park-like setting. Ideal for commuters only minutes from I-94, Eastern Jackson County. Home sits back from the road surrounded by natural beauty. 4 BR-3-1/2 BA w/over 3,000 sq. ft. of living space. Lovely yard, lg pond & 2 sect 30x48 pole barn w/heated work shop. Home includes both formal & casual living spaces. Lg kitchen w/loads of counter space, cabinets & pantry. Kitchen opens to dining & family rm w/gas FP. Slider to lg deck. Primary BR & 2 sect bath w/walk-in shower. 2nd Bath w/jet tub/shower. Plenty of closet space. Local barn wood family rm in W/O bsmt. Fruit/wine cellar. Nice lg laundry/util rm. One owner quality blt home 2/plaster walls, geothermal htg system, natural gas FP, garden space, dog pen & more. If you love nature, you'll love this home

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Crownover

RE/MAX Mid-Michigan-Brooklyn License #6502123236 Listed on: 09/01/2023

RE/MAX Mid-Michigan-Brooklyn

Last Buyer's Agent

Stephanie Bosanac

RE/MAX Mid-Michigan R.E. License #6501336455

RE/MAX Mid-Michigan R.E.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,094

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 8.14 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 839x528x613x130x286
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 300 Feet of Waterfront
  • Shrub
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Zoning described as AG AGRI

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 3,325 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,094

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

8.14 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1977
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 300.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer, Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 3325.0
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1125.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 450000.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Level, Wetland Area
  • Other Structures: Pole Barn
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Laundry Features: Laundry Chute
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 8.14
  • Lot Size Area: 8.14
  • Lot Dimensions: 839x528x613x130x286
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 354578.0
  • Zoning Description: AG AGRI

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4094.38
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2013
Sold by
Eide Richard L and Eide Joyce M
Bought by
Eide Richard L and Eide Joyce M
Current Estimated Value
$440,000

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2024 02/26/24 Sold $410,000 -8.9% $123 / Sq Ft
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Sale $450,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,855 $0 $0 $0
2023 $2,855 $168,143 $0 $0
2022 $3,923 $157,042 $0 $0
2021 $3,856 $140,984 $0 $0
2020 $3,810 $137,391 $0 $0
2019 $3,707 $128,178 $0 $0
2018 $3,621 $129,119 $54,180 $74,939
2017 $3,418 $129,862 $0 $0
2016 $2,424 $140,129 $140,129 $0
2015 -- $101,990 $101,990 $0
2014 -- $103,573 $103,573 $0
2013 -- $103,573 $103,573 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 23032689

MichRIC

APN: 000-09-15-151-001-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.