NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6908 Stetson Street Cir Sarasota, FL 34243

Mote Ranch Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $657,000 - $734,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,755 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 26, 2022

Last sale price $735,000 $267 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,549 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • River Access
  • Fishing
  • Robert E. Willis Elementary School Rated A-
  • Screened Pool
  • View of Trees or Woods

About This Home

As of September 2022

Welcome home to this meticulously maintained Mote Ranch home. From the moment you pull up to this beautiful home you will take note of the carefully manicured yard and impressive custom paver driveway and entry walk. To protect the home from storms the tile roof was replaced (2014) and hurricane impact doors and windows were installed(2015). Entering the home you will instantly be drawn to the beautiful view of the backyard oasis with sparkling saltwater pool. Paying close attention to detail, the owners have replaced the pool decking with brick pavers, resurfaced the pool, replaced both pool cage and screening(2015), installed new heat pump pool heater(2020), new pool pump, water chlorinator(2015) and installed a stylish shiplap ceiling with recessed lighting on the patio ceiling. The neutral yet impressive interior features updated tile flooring throughout with newer engineered hardwood in bedrooms and office(2014). With the recent addition of a closet in the office/den, this room could also serve as a 4th bedroom. Gather with your friends and family in this completely renovated gourmet kitchen (2014). From the classic cherry hardwood cabinets, soft close drawers, quartz countertops to the Kitchenaid stainless appliances including French door fridge and double wall oven, you will have plenty of room to prepare a delicious meal while mingling with your guests. The new lighting fixtures, including recessed and under cabinet lighting in the kitchen and new fixtures in the dining room and foyer bring added brightness to an already open airy atmosphere. When your guests leave, retreat to your spacious master suite featuring vaulted ceilings, plantation shutters, both walk-in and reach-in closets with floor safe and custom organizers. This bath was thoughtfully designed to include a jetted tub and separate tiled shower, travertine floors, dual sink custom vanity and quartz counters. The custom cabinetry in both baths and the family room built-in unit were all hand crafted by the amazing craftsmen at Miller's Amish Cabinetry. The second bath/pool bath features a custom dual sink vanity and very unique onyx countertops. The direct access from the pool area to pool bath is not just convenient, it helps preserve your beautiful floors throughout the home. With an abundance of storage, Epoxy floor finish, a wall rack organizer system and built in cabinetry, the 3 car garage is every man's dream and the perfect place for your toys or weekend projects! If the outdoors is your get-a-way, head to the community center and launch your kayak or canoe, enjoying the abundant wildlife along the Braden River or throw a line and try your luck fishing from the community dock. The list of updates goes on and on, as the owners have left no stone unturned when transforming a very ordinary house into a gorgeous home. It will become the gathering place for you and your family to create wonderful memories! With a newer water heater(2018), A/C heat pump, air handler system (2020) and whole house water filtration system, don't wait, this home is better than new and won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trisha Boggs

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #3395212 Listed on: 08/21/2022

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Lanzalotti

PREFERRED SHORE LLC License #3534405

PREFERRED SHORE LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,058

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 8,799 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x110
  • North Facing Home
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Level Lot
  • Irrigation
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned PDR/WPE/

HOA Fees

  • $63 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,755 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Association fees include trash
  • Resource Property Mgmt./ Gabriel Shaffer Association, Phone Number (941) 348-2912
  • Visit Association Website
  • Arbor Lakes Community
  • Arbor Lakes A Subdivision
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,058

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

8,799 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$63 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Trash
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida, Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 2755
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Building Area Total: 3669
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8799
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4545652?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4545652?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: Yes
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Subdivision Num: 1920401
  • Property Description: Walk-Up
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.98
  • Price per Sq Ft: 266.79
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.98
  • Ratio: Current Price\Building Area Total: 200.33
  • View: Yes
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, High Ceiling(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Master Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Water Softener
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Rods, Shutters, Window Treatments
  • Room Count: 8
  • Additional Rooms: Attic, Den/Library/Office, Family Room, Formal Dining Room Separate, Formal Living Room Separate
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Pool Features: Chlorine Free, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Salt Water, Screen Enclosure, Tile
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors
  • Roof: Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Water Body Name: Braden River
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Water Access: River
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: Yes
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0336F
  • Additional Water Information: Community kayak/canoe launch fishing pier
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Community Boat Ramp, Deed Restrictions, Fishing, Park, Playground, Pool, Sidewalk, Water Access
  • Association Amenities: Boat Dock, Pool, Recreation Facilities
  • Association Fee: 188.3
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Resource Property Mgmt./ Gabriel Shaffer
  • Phone: 941-348-2912
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Website: www.resourcepropertymgmt.com
  • Association Email: info@amiwra.com
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Approval Required YN: No

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 753.2
  • Monthly HOA Fee: 62.77
  • Total Monthly Fees: 62.77

Schools

  • Elementary School: Robert E Willis Elementary
  • High School: Braden River High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Braden River Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR/WPE/
  • Parcel Number: 1920417753
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Level, Sidewalk
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x110
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X
  • Flood Zone Date: 2021-08-10
  • Zoning Compatible Y N: Yes
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 3 Months
  • Num Timesper Year: 2
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer to review HOA documents to verify restrictions
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to review HOA documents to verify restrictions

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4058
  • Tax Book Number: 25-130
  • Tax Lot: 173

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2022
Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2%
Views
19
Current Estimated Value
$689,244

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$45,756
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2014
Sold by
Vaterlaus Heinz K
Bought by
Starr Laco Jeffrey Carl and Starr Laco Sheryl

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1996
Sold by
Isaacs Claude and Isaacs Betty L
Bought by
Vaterlaus Heinz K and Vaterlaus Sylvia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Somoza Bernabe $735,000 --
Starr Laco Jeffrey Carl $275,000 Attorney
Vaterlaus Heinz K $210,000 --
Isaacs Claude $176,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Starr Laco Jeffrey Carl $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/26/2022 09/26/22 Sold $735,000 -2.0% $267 / Sq Ft
08/27/2022 08/27/22 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2022 08/21/22 For Sale $750,000 -- $272 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,678 $635,164 $38,250 $596,914
2023 $10,124 $652,243 $38,250 $613,993
2022 $4,245 $296,761 $0 $0
2021 $4,058 $288,117 $0 $0
2020 $4,177 $284,139 $0 $0
2019 $4,104 $277,751 $0 $0
2018 $4,057 $272,572 $0 $0
2017 $3,776 $266,966 $0 $0
2016 $3,760 $261,475 $0 $0
2015 $3,043 $259,657 $0 $0
2014 $3,043 $211,932 $0 $0
2013 $3,007 $208,800 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4545652

Stellar MLS

APN: 19204-1775-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.