NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $809,000 - $969,447

2 Beds
2 Baths
997 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 19, 2022

Last sale price $935,000 $938 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,235 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

BEAUTIFULLY REMODELED & RENOVATED ONE STORY CONDO WITH 2 HUGE BEDROOMS & BATHROOMS! PRIVATE BACKYARD CREATES SINGLE FAMILY HOME EXPERIENCE. BACKYARD IS AMAZINGLY RENOVATED WITH BEAUTIFUL PAVER STONES EXTENSIVELY LAID AND WOODEN DECK PERFECT FOR OUTDOOR ENTERTAINING AND RELAXATION -- RARE OPPORTUNITY TO LIVE IN CONDO AND HAVE YOUR OWN PRIVATE BACKYARD! MATCHING OUTDOOR CHARM, INTERIOR IS FABULOUSLY REMODELED -- BRIGHT COLORED NEWER FLOORING, GLEAMING SOLID QUARTZ KITCHEN COUNTERTOPS, DESIGNER SELECTED BATHROOM TILES AND MORE. LIVE IN LUXURY WITH EVEN MORE AMAZING FEATURES: INDIVIDUAL ROOM CONTROLLED RADIANT HEATING; LARGE, EXTENDED CLOSET WITH UPGRADED GLASS PANELS; LOW PROFILE RECESSED LIGHTS THROUGHOUT; ULTRA QUIET HIGH EFFICIENCY BATHROOM FANS; 2020 NEW WASHER/DRYER; EXTRA LARGE STORAGE SPACE IN BACKYARD; HOA COVERS HOT & COLD WATER, GARBAGE AND BASIC CABLE TV. CONVENIENTLY AND CENTRALLY LOCATED NEAR EVERTHING. TOP SCHOOLS. THIS IS ALL YOU EVER WANTED AND MORE IN A PREMIUM CONDO!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Y. S. Chang

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01840649 Listed on: 09/13/2022

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Frank Ruan

Stanford Professional Realty Inc License #01438779

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1987

HOA Fees

  • $425 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Secured Garage or Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 997 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Separate Meters
  • 220 Volts
  • Water Purifier is Owned

Community Details

  • Association fees include cable / dish, garbage, gas, hot water, maintenance - common area, maintenance - exterior, pool spa or tennis, roof, water
  • 100 Units
  • Saratoga Place Homeowners Association

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1987

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$425 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Zoning: R1
  • Subclass: Condominium
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 100
  • Structure Sq Ft: 997
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Year Built: 1987

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area In Living Room
  • Kitchen: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop - Quartz, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven Range - Electric, Refrigerator
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Sq Ft: 997
  • Stories: 1
  • Security: Secured Garage / Parking, Security Fence
  • Bedrooms: More Than One Bedroom On Ground Floor, Primary Suite / Retreat
  • Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), Inside, Washer / Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Storage
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Full On Ground Floor, Primary - Stall Shower(s), Shower And Tub, Tile

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Slab
  • Pool Description: Yes
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Balcony / Patio, Deck, Fenced, Low Maintenance, Storage Shed / Structure
  • Fencing: Complete Perimeter, Fenced, Gate, Wood
  • Pool: Community Facility, Pool / Spa Combo, Spa / Hot Tub

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Parking Features: Common Parking Area, Detached Garage, Gate / Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan
  • Heating System: Electric, Individual Room Controls, Radiant
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Complex Name: Saratoga Place
  • HOA Fees: 425
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Cable / Dish, Garbage, Gas, Hot Water, Maintenance - Common Area, Maintenance - Exterior, Pool, Spa, Or Tennis, Roof, Water
  • HOA Exist: Yes
  • H O A Name Text: Saratoga Place Homeowners Association

Schools

  • High School: 259

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Energy Star Appliances, Thermostat Controller

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Public Utilities

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2022
Closed on
Oct 17, 2022
List Price
$898,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
$37,000
4.12%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$906,112

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$28,888
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.88%
Original Mortgage
$794,750
Outstanding Balance
$763,979
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,133

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2022
Closed on
Oct 13, 2022
List Price
$898,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
$37,000
4.12%
Views
7

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$794,750
Outstanding Balance
$763,979
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,133

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2020
Closed on
Feb 6, 2020
List Price
$848,888
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
$51,112
6.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.43%
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2016
Closed on
Jul 11, 2016
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.64%
Original Mortgage
$573,750
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2016
Closed on
Jul 8, 2016
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2.14%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$573,750
Interest Rate
3.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 12, 2013
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
List Price
$568,000
Sold Price
$590,000
Premium/Discount to List
$22,000
3.87%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.37%
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2013
Sold by
Lee Pichi
Bought by
Huang Jen Wu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Wu Te Sung and Wu Ming Yu
Bought by
Huang Jen Wu

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 11, 2011
Sold by
Arnold Andrea Lynn
Bought by
Wu Te Sung and Wu Ming Yu

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Shen Peng -- First American Title
Shen Peng $935,000 First American Title
Moon Dong Il $900,000 Chicago Title Company
Hwang Kyu Hwan -- First American Title Company
Hwang Soohoon $765,000 First American Title Company
Lin Ronald $590,000 Chicago Title Company
Huang Jen Wu -- Chicago Title Company
Huang Jen Wu $475,000 Chicago Title Company
Wu Te Sung $410,000 Cornerstone Title Company
Schultz Marjorie P -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shen Peng $794,750
Closed Shen Peng $794,750
Previous Owner Moon Dong Il $720,000
Previous Owner Hwang Kyu Hwan $573,750
Previous Owner Lin Ronald $390,000
Previous Owner Wu Te Sung $369,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/19/2022 10/19/22 Sold $935,000 +4.1% $938 / Sq Ft
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2022 09/13/22 For Sale $898,000 -0.2% $901 / Sq Ft
02/12/2020 02/12/20 Sold $900,000 +6.0% $903 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2020 01/16/20 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2020 01/08/20 For Sale $848,888 +11.0% $851 / Sq Ft
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Sold $765,000 +2.1% $767 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/15/2016 06/15/16 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2016 06/01/16 For Sale $749,000 +26.9% $751 / Sq Ft
08/20/2013 08/20/13 Sold $590,000 +3.9% $592 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2013 07/23/13 Pending -- -- --
07/12/2013 07/12/13 For Sale $568,000 -- $570 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,735 $972,774 $486,387 $486,387
2024 $11,735 $953,700 $476,850 $476,850
2023 $11,626 $935,000 $467,500 $467,500
2022 $11,877 $927,510 $463,755 $463,755
2021 $11,752 $909,324 $454,662 $454,662
2020 $10,546 $811,824 $405,912 $405,912
2019 $10,353 $795,906 $397,953 $397,953
2018 $10,074 $780,300 $390,150 $390,150
2017 $10,039 $765,000 $382,500 $382,500
2016 $8,085 $610,964 $305,482 $305,482
2015 $8,036 $601,788 $300,894 $300,894
2014 $7,812 $590,000 $295,000 $295,000

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81906717

MLSListings

APN: 372-35-053

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.