NOT LISTED FOR SALE

697 W Wayne Ave Wooster, OH 44691

Estimated Value: $418,412 - $520,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,456 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 10, 2015

Last sale price $258,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 80% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,893 / mo

Highlights

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Patio

About This Home

As of August 2015

This home is located at 697 W Wayne Ave, Wooster, OH 44691 since 01 June 2015 and is currently estimated at $465,103, approximately $134 per square foot. This property was built in 1976. 697 W Wayne Ave is a home located in Wayne County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Edgewood Middle School, and Wooster High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Diehl

Deleted Agent License #2007000653 Listed on: 06/01/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Cynthia Diehl

Deleted Agent License #2007000653 Listed on: 06/01/2015

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,202

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 1.09 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,456 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 68-00814-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,202

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

1.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Contemporary/Modern
  • Price Per Square Foot: 86.69
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2976
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1976

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 7
  • Basement Detail: Finished, Full
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3456
  • Estimated Total Living Area: 3456
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2976

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Gas
  • Heating Type: Fireplace-Wood, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Hills & Dales

Schools

  • School District: Wooster City

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 1.0872
  • Parcel Number: 68-00814-000

Tax Info

  • Tax: 4202

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2017
Sold by
Myers Andrea and Roelle Adam R
Bought by
Roelle Adam R
Current Estimated Value
$465,103

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$216,000
Outstanding Balance
$177,030
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$288,073

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 1, 2015
Closed on
Jul 8, 2015
List Price
$258,000
Sold Price
$258,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$219,300
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2014
Closed on
Dec 12, 2014
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-34.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
253.44%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2013
Sold by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2013
Sold by
Kraska Laurie A
Bought by
Nationstar Mortgage Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2010
Sold by
Sprankle John W and Sprankle Holly L
Bought by
Kraska Laurie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,659
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 14, 2010
Sold by
Sprankle John W and Sprankle Holly L
Bought by
Kraska Laurie A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,659
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2002
Sold by
Musselman Rodney H
Bought by
Sprankle John W and Sprankle Holly L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$344,200
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Baker Jerry L
Bought by
Musselman Rodney H and Musselman Alexandra H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,000
Interest Rate
6.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 27, 1991

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Roelle Adam R -- None Available
Roelle Andrea J Myers $258,000 Wayne County Title
Ratliff Alan $115,000 Wayne County Title
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- Attorney
Nationstar Mortgage Llc $187,529 Attorney
Kraska Laurie A -- Wayne County Title
Kraska Laurie A -- Wayne County Title
Sprankle John W $215,000 --
Musselman Rodney H $165,000 --
Baker Jerry L $72,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Roelle Adam R $216,000
Closed Roelle Andrea J Myers $219,300
Previous Owner Kraska Laurie A $175,659
Previous Owner Kraska Laurie A $175,659
Previous Owner Sprankle John W $344,200
Previous Owner Musselman Rodney H $155,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/10/2015 08/10/15 Sold $258,000 0.0% $75 / Sq Ft
06/01/2015 06/01/15 Pending -- -- --
06/01/2015 06/01/15 For Sale $258,000 +124.3% $75 / Sq Ft
12/18/2014 12/18/14 Sold $115,000 -34.3% $39 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/26/2014 11/26/14 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2014 08/19/14 For Sale $175,000 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,944 $119,710 $30,000 $89,710
2024 $4,944 $120,440 $30,000 $90,440
2023 $4,994 $120,440 $30,000 $90,440
2022 $4,750 $91,240 $22,730 $68,510
2021 $4,899 $91,240 $22,730 $68,510
2020 $4,645 $91,240 $22,730 $68,510
2019 $4,161 $78,490 $22,730 $55,760
2018 $4,173 $78,490 $22,730 $55,760
2017 $4,272 $78,490 $22,730 $55,760
2016 $4,354 $75,830 $22,730 $53,100
2015 $4,396 $75,830 $22,730 $53,100
2014 $4,202 $65,210 $22,730 $42,480
2013 $3,598 $58,960 $15,950 $43,010
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3715998

MLS Now

APN: 68-00814-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.