$636,500
$13K PRICE DROP

698 12th Ave NW Cairo, GA 39828

Estimated payment $3,498/month

Total Views 28,920
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,429 Sq Ft
$144 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled
  • Newly Painted Property
  • Wood Flooring
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

MOVE-IN READY! This is the closest you can get to a newly built home without it being new. This home had only studs when this project started. Deep South Builders & Johnny Tuggle have made sure this 4429 sq ft home is a showplace. This home features 2 fireplaces, floor to ceiling glass walls in the family room which overlooks the pond in the back yard. It has an covered outdoor living area off of the kitchen/sitting room. The basement has a brick bar, full bath, and large entertainment area, leading out to a screened in porch and the back yard. This buy is less than $150 per sq. ft. The property is located in the old Country Club area and includes access to 2 ponds. Both Sellers are licensed Real Estate Brokers in the State of Georgia.

Listing Agent

Charles Renaud

Realty Mart Inc. Brokerage Phone: 2293778007 License #356845 Listed on: 09/05/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,232

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.58 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 4,429 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C0110070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,232

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Newly Remodeled

Lot Details

2.58 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.58
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Ownership: Investor
  • Subdivision Name: Lake View
  • Directions: From Cairo, take US Hwy 84 W; turn left on 11th Ave NW; turn right on 12th Ave NW. Home on the left with sign in place.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • New Construction: Yes
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave Built-in, Range Hood, Refrigerator Icemaker, Stove/Oven Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2+ Fireplaces, Gas Log, Masonry
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island, Built-in Bookcases, Newly Painted, Recessed Lighting, Specialty Ceilings, Granite Counters, Sheet Rock Walls
  • Living Area: 4429
  • Window Features: No Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Waterfront Features: Pond, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cement Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio Open, Porch Covered
  • Property Condition: Under Construction
  • Roof: Architectural

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Carport, Double, Parking Pad
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

• Sewer: City of Cairo
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: City of Cairo

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 112384.8
  • Parcel #: C0110070

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1232.01
  • Tax Year: 2023

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,733 $90,778 $20,640 $70,138
2024 $2,733 $86,515 $20,640 $65,875
2023 $1,156 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2022 $1,202 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2021 $1,206 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2020 $1,209 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2019 $1,208 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2018 $1,149 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2017 $1,100 $31,227 $22,920 $8,307
2016 $1,100 $30,395 $22,920 $7,475
2015 $1,089 $30,395 $22,920 $7,475
2014 $1,089 $30,395 $22,920 $7,475
2013 -- $30,010 $22,919 $7,090
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Price Changed $636,500 -0.5% $144 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Price Changed $639,500 -1.5% $144 / Sq Ft
01/16/2025 01/16/25 For Sale $649,500 0.0% $147 / Sq Ft
12/06/2024 12/06/24 Off Market $649,500 -- --
09/05/2024 09/05/24 For Sale $649,500 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Warranty Deed $130,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Southwest Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 13465

APN: C0110-00000-070-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.