NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6980 Kathleen Dr Mentor, OH 44060

Estimated Value: $430,878 - $460,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,097 Sq Ft
$143/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2022

Last sale price $382,000 $123 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,804 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Shed

About This Home

As of November 2022

Beautiful & exceptionally well-maintained Pavlison Built Colonial in Mentor! This home offers over 2500 sq ft with 4 bedrooms & 3 full baths. Enter into the light & airy floor plan that allows you to see the living room, family room, kitchen & dining room. The first floor has new vinyl plank flooring w/great wood tones! Formal living room to the right w/french doors into the family room, dining room to the left. Large eat-in kitchen, w/off white cabinets, granite countertops, walk-in pantry, workstation & french doors to the three-season room/screened-in porch, deck & spacious backyard. The home sits on over half an acre. The kitchen is open concept to the step-down family room w/fireplace, built-in shelving/storage & bay window. There is also an office/den, laundry & full bath on the main level. Upstairs has a prominent owner's suite w/walk-in closet, on-suite bath w/jetted tub, stall shower, sink w/newer quartz countertop. There are three nicely sized bedrooms & full bath w/newer granite countertop & LVT flooring. The lower level has 2 finished areas, that can be used as additional entertainment space. The remainder of the basement has plenty of storage & sink. Garage is extra deep and has room for additional storage. New furnace/AC 2015, kitchen appliances 2009, roof 2008, new Kohler toilets, newer carpets, light fixtures, and updated landscaping. The home is in a great location for shopping, restaurants, and freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Sisko

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan License #2012000383 Listed on: 10/24/2022

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

Co-Listed By

Stuart Kahn

Keller Williams Living License #2016002453

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Inzano

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC License #2015005731

HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,124

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 27,007 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-B-054-B-00-054-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,124

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.62 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: East
  • Price Per Square Foot: 148.93
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 148.93
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2565
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Sump Pump, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 12
  • Basement Detail: Full, Partially Finished
  • Laundry On Main: 1
  • Laundry: 1
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2565.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Below Grade Finished: 532.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 3097.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Shed, Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage Features: Attached
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling Type: Central Air
  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Chillicothe Square Sub

Schools

  • School District: Mentor EVSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wooded/Treed
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.6200
  • Parcel Number: 16-B-054-B-00-054-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 5124

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2022
Closed on
Nov 17, 2022
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,100
0.55%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$442,720

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,720
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%
Original Mortgage
$362,900
Outstanding Balance
$350,832
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,888

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2009
Sold by
Calderone Mary E
Bought by
Etzel Thomas L and Etzel Alicia C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2006
Sold by
Calderone Thomas
Bought by
Calderone Mary E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rischar David $382,000 Stewart Title
Etzel Thomas L $235,000 Real Estate Title
Calderone Mary E -- None Available
Calderone Thomas G $153,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rischar David $362,900
Previous Owner Etzel Thomas L $188,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2022 11/21/22 Sold $382,000 +0.6% $123 / Sq Ft
10/29/2022 10/29/22 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2022 10/24/22 For Sale $379,900 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $132,160 $31,060 $101,100
2024 -- $132,160 $31,060 $101,100
2023 $11,286 $108,610 $25,880 $82,730
2022 $5,132 $108,610 $25,880 $82,730
2021 $5,125 $108,610 $25,880 $82,730
2020 $4,881 $90,510 $21,570 $68,940
2019 $4,886 $90,510 $21,570 $68,940
2018 $4,851 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840
2017 $4,165 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840
2016 $4,137 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840
2015 $3,692 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840
2014 $3,747 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840
2013 $3,751 $73,700 $18,860 $54,840

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4417436

MLS Now

APN: 16-B-054-B-00-054

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.