699 Hendrickson Rd Pembroke, VA 24136
Estimated payment $12,318/month
Highlights
- Hot Property
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Central Air
- 365 Acre Lot
- Mud Room
- 3 Car Garage
About This Home
Welcome to Serenity Ridge, a 365-acre property in Pembroke, Virginia that offers privacy, recreation, and direct access to Jefferson National Forest. The land features rolling open fields, mature woodlands, a mountain stream, and an internal trail system. A cabin on a high ridge provides long views, while the acreage supports hiking, hunting, farming, and more. The main residence is a custom-built five-bedroom, three-bath home completed in 2021. The chef’s kitchen includes premium appliances and a custom pantry, while the primary suite offers a walkthrough shower and dual closets. Additional spaces include a home office, mudroom, and oversized two-car garage with room for recreational vehicles and gear. Expansive windows frame mountain views, and an alternative wood boiler heating system provides efficiency. A large deck with saltwater hot tub enhances outdoor living. Located 25 minutes from Blacksburg and one hour from Roanoke Airport, the property is convenient to both town and travel. Nearby destinations include the New River, Cascade Falls, and multiple Appalachian Trailheads.
Listing Agent
FRANK HARDY SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY License #0225259161 Listed on: 09/24/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $950
Year Built
- Built in 2022
Lot Details
- 365 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as RRA-1 Rural Residential/Agricultural
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
- Basement Garage
Home Design
- Block Foundation
- Stick Built Home
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Mud Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 28-31, 28-34, 28-31A, 28-31B
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,370 | $642,700 | $236,300 | $406,400 |
| 2024 | $407 | $642,700 | $236,300 | $406,400 |
| 2023 | $2,544 | $642,700 | $236,300 | $406,400 |
| 2022 | $2,544 | $489,400 | $236,300 | $253,100 |
| 2021 | $620 | $211,700 | $188,500 | $23,200 |
| 2020 | $620 | $211,700 | $188,500 | $23,200 |
| 2019 | $586 | $212,500 | $189,300 | $23,200 |
| 2018 | $551 | $212,500 | $189,300 | $23,200 |
| 2017 | -- | $212,500 | $189,300 | $23,200 |
| 2016 | $551 | $212,500 | $189,300 | $23,200 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | Price Changed | $2,295,000 | -8.0% | $562 / Sq Ft |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | For Sale | $2,495,000 | -- | $611 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®
MLS Number: 669395
APN: 28-31
- 0 Hendrickson Rd
- 1838 Cascade Dr
- 212 Wilson St
- 704 Turnpike Rd
- 101 Mays Hollow Rd
- 102 Linden St
- 109 Prairie View Ln
- 111 Prairie View Ln
- 121 Prairie View Ln
- 115 Prairie View Ln
- 157 Prairie View Ln
- 186 Redwood Dr
- 315 Horseshoe Farm Rd
- 312 Horseshoe Farm Rd
- 300 Horseshoe Farm Rd
- 2610 Big Stony Creek Rd
- 125 Unit 135 River Ridge Dr
- 120 River Ridge Dr
- TBD Painter School Rd
- 218 Doe Creek Rd
- 5163 Whitethorne Rd
- 2495 Buckshot Ln Unit 2497
- 2050 Kyles Way
- 4267 Prices Fork Rd
- 3089 Pandapas Pond Rd Unit 3089 Pandapas Pond #B
- 3034 Deptford St
- 1054 Balsam Ln
- 1073 Balsam Ln
- 1063 Balsam Ln
- 1475 Sandy Cir
- 1477 Sandy Cir
- 5019 Forsythia Place
- 1449 Sandy Cir Unit Sandy 1449
- 1105 Robin Rd
- 1005 Glade Rd
- 900 Glade Rd
- 1435 Toms Creek Rd
- 866 Claytor Square
- 840 Newport Terrace
- 1800 Redd Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.