7 Cathy Rd Chelmsford, MA 01824
Hitchinpost NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $824,209 - $944,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,200
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Cathy Rd, Chelmsford, MA 01824 and is currently estimated at $887,302, approximately $277 per square foot. 7 Cathy Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Parker Middle School, Byam Elementary School, and Chelmsford High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2025
Sold by
Morris John G and Morris Brenda E
Bought by
7 Cathy Road Rt and Morris
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 1996
Sold by
Barrett Gilbert
Bought by
Ellis Brenda J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1987
Sold by
Baum Cynthia Ld
Bought by
Barrett Gilbert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Cathy Road Rt | -- | None Available | |
| 7 Cathy Road Rt | -- | None Available | |
| Ellis Brenda J | $225,000 | -- | |
| Ellis Brenda J | $225,000 | -- | |
| Barrett Gilbert | $236,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Barrett Gilbert | $116,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett Gilbert | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett Gilbert | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,182 | $732,500 | $339,300 | $393,200 |
| 2024 | $9,975 | $732,400 | $339,300 | $393,100 |
| 2023 | $9,730 | $677,100 | $364,800 | $312,300 |
| 2022 | $9,052 | $574,000 | $312,000 | $262,000 |
| 2021 | $8,846 | $562,000 | $286,300 | $275,700 |
| 2020 | $8,536 | $518,900 | $249,900 | $269,000 |
| 2019 | $7,967 | $487,300 | $247,600 | $239,700 |
| 2018 | $8,312 | $462,800 | $223,100 | $239,700 |
| 2017 | $8,051 | $449,300 | $208,800 | $240,500 |
| 2016 | $7,720 | $428,200 | $199,900 | $228,300 |
| 2015 | $7,579 | $405,300 | $181,600 | $223,700 |
| 2014 | $7,309 | $385,100 | $171,200 | $213,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map