$199,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

7 E Berry St Greencastle, IN 46135

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,311 Sq Ft
9,191 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$152 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

112 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home in the heart of Greencastle! Thoughtfully remodeled with quality finishes, this home features newer roofing, remodeled bathrooms with new ceramic tile, and newer carpet in the bedrooms. The open living, dining, and kitchen areas create a warm, inviting flow-complete with high-end cabinetry, a stylish backsplash, and a cozy wood-burning stove for added charm. Step outside to enjoy a spacious barn-perfect for storage, hobbies, or a workshop. Ideally located just a short 5-minute walk from DePauw University and close to the scenic DePauw Nature Park, this property offers both convenience and a connection to nature. You'll love being near Greencastle's beautiful town square, filled with great shopping, dining, and lively summer concerts. Additional updates include a new dishwasher and water softener, making this home move-in ready and easy to maintain.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Austin Brown

Austin Brown Realty Group Brokerage Email: austin@austinbrowngroup.com License #RB15001471 Listed on: 10/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Miranda Payne

Carpenter, REALTORS® License #RB14045788

Carpenter, REALTORS®

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,276

Year Built

  • Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,191 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,311 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 670921304072001008
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,276

Year Built

Built in 1994 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,191 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Building Area Total: 1311
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • Subdivision Name: No Subdivision
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: austin@austinbrowngroup.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Access, Wood Work Stained, Paddle Fan, Hi-Speed Internet Availbl, Wired for Data
  • Living Area: 1311
  • Other Equipment: Smoke Alarm
  • Spa Y N: No
  • Areas Interior: Utility Room
  • Eating Area: Dining Combo/Great Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1311
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen Features: Kitchen Updated
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl With Brick

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Forced Air, Wood Stove, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public
  • Solid Waste: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Greencastle Middle School
  • MBR_IntermediateSchool: Tzouanakis Intermediate School

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Storm Sewer, Mature Trees
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9191
  • Parcel Number: 670921304072001008
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1276
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 638
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • High School: Greencastle Senior High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 23, 2025
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$199,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-11.56%
Views
181

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.56%
Original Mortgage
$6,965
Outstanding Balance
$6,965
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$188,367

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Irving Mark
Bought by
Woodard Jada M and Woodard Alexander J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$145,875
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2023
Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-11.24%
Views
62

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.94%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 29, 2018
Closed on
May 3, 2018
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$120,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.90%
Original Mortgage
$121,212
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 26, 2016
Closed on
May 13, 2016
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-4.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $173,000 None Listed On Document
Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $6,965 New Conventional
Open $195,395 New Conventional
Previous Owner $145,875 New Conventional
Previous Owner $121,212 New Conventional
Previous Owner $88,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $199,000 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 Price Changed $199,000 -0.5% $152 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $200,000 -7.0% $153 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $164 / Sq Ft
10/23/2025 10/23/25 For Sale $225,000 +30.1% $172 / Sq Ft
10/24/2023 10/24/23 Sold $173,000 -6.4% $132 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/27/2023 09/27/23 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2023 09/26/23 Price Changed $184,900 -5.1% $141 / Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 For Sale $194,900 +62.4% $149 / Sq Ft
05/04/2018 05/04/18 Sold $120,000 0.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2018 03/29/18 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2018 03/29/18 For Sale $120,000 +9.1% $93 / Sq Ft
05/13/2016 05/13/16 Sold $110,000 -4.3% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2016 03/11/16 Pending -- -- --
02/26/2016 02/26/16 For Sale $114,900 -- $89 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,277 $154,900 $16,700 $138,200
2024 $1,277 $131,400 $16,700 $114,700
2023 $1,055 $114,000 $14,500 $99,500
2022 $1,075 $114,000 $14,500 $99,500
2021 $780 $98,000 $14,500 $83,500
2020 $811 $98,000 $14,500 $83,500
2019 $873 $100,200 $14,500 $85,700
2018 $835 $100,200 $14,500 $85,700
2017 $725 $96,300 $14,500 $81,800
2016 $618 $94,600 $14,500 $80,100
2014 $1,905 $95,100 $14,500 $80,600
2013 $1,905 $99,100 $14,500 $84,600

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22069910

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 67-09-21-304-072.001-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.