NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7 Evergreen Ave Kennebunk, ME 04043

Estimated Value: $1,453,000 - $2,623,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,082 Sq Ft
$923/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2013

Last sale price $482,500 $232 Per Sq Ft

Est. 298% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,678 / mo

366 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Kennebunk High School Rated 9+
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2013

This single level home is in a quiet beach neighborhood and offers a surprising amount of space. There are 3 or 4 BRs,LR,DR, den or tv/rm,kitchen and a fabulous GREAT RM with a F/pl, lots of glass and vaulted ceiling, a "work out" room, deck and garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gail Arnold

Kennebunk Beach Realty Listed on: 02/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Randal Simon

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,462

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,082 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 004
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7Evergreen AvenueKennebun093004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,462

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: Beach Ave to Bayberry Ave to Evergreen Ave- Last house on the right on Evergreen
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2082.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 231.75
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.3
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2082.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Ranch: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Gas Bottled: Yes
  • Family Room:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling6: Yes
  • Exterior:Aluminum Siding: Yes
  • Roof:Fiberglass: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace12: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: This single level home is in a quiet beach neighborhood and offers a surprising amount of space. There are 3 or 4 BRs,LR,DR, den or tv/rm,kitchen and a fabulous GREAT RM with a F/pl, lots of glass and vaulted ceiling, a "work out" room, deck and garage.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Landscaped, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Aluminum Siding, Wood Frame
  • Roof: Fiberglass, Other

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved, Inside Entrance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 21

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068.0
  • Parcel #: 7Evergreen AvenueKennebun093004
  • Zoning: Suburban

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6462.0
  • Tax Lot: 004
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2012
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
Sold by
Arena Roberta M
Bought by
Hastings Katherine C and Hastings Bradford T
Seller's Agent
Gail Arnold
Kennebunk Beach Realty
Buyer's Agent
Randal Simon
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Verani Realty
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$482,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$46,500
-8.79%
Current Estimated Value
$1,921,002

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,438,502
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.07%
Original Mortgage
$386,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,763
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,655,239

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hastings Katherine C $386,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/14/2013 03/14/13 Sold $482,500 -8.8% $232 / Sq Ft
02/07/2013 02/07/13 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2012 02/06/12 For Sale $529,000 -- $254 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,199 $1,746,100 $987,800 $758,300
2024 $16,326 $963,200 $379,700 $583,500
2023 $15,459 $963,200 $379,700 $583,500
2022 $14,063 $963,200 $379,700 $583,500
2021 $13,726 $963,200 $379,700 $583,500
2020 $13,584 $960,000 $379,700 $580,300
2019 $11,924 $867,200 $379,700 $487,500
2018 $6,620 $378,300 $284,800 $93,500
2017 $7,428 $448,800 $284,800 $164,000
2016 $7,136 $448,800 $284,800 $164,000
2015 $6,867 $448,800 $284,800 $164,000
2014 $6,687 $448,800 $284,800 $164,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1041130

Maine Listings

APN: KENB-000093-000000-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.