7 Ferris Rd Newtown, CT 06470
Estimated Value: $440,295 - $498,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$470/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Ferris Rd, Newtown, CT 06470 and is currently estimated at $473,324, approximately $469 per square foot. 7 Ferris Rd is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Head O'Meadow Elementary School, Reed Intermediate School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2012
Sold by
Ferris Roger L
Bought by
Nash Linda J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$120,971
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$352,353
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2000
Sold by
Brown Lang M
Bought by
Nash Linda J and Ferris Roger L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 1993
Sold by
Flint Stephen and Flint Christine
Bought by
Brown Lang and Brown Tracy
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 1991
Sold by
Nogic Patrick
Bought by
Flint Stephen and Flint Christine
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nash Linda J | -- | -- | |
| Nash Linda J | -- | -- | |
| Nash Linda J | $167,000 | -- | |
| Nash Linda J | $167,000 | -- | |
| Brown Lang | $140,000 | -- | |
| Brown Lang | $140,000 | -- | |
| Flint Stephen | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flint Stephen | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Flint Stephen | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,637 | $230,920 | $83,910 | $147,010 |
| 2024 | $6,228 | $230,920 | $83,910 | $147,010 |
| 2023 | $6,059 | $230,920 | $83,910 | $147,010 |
| 2022 | $6,142 | $177,170 | $82,660 | $94,510 |
| 2021 | $6,139 | $177,170 | $82,660 | $94,510 |
| 2020 | $6,158 | $177,170 | $82,660 | $94,510 |
| 2019 | $6,160 | $177,170 | $82,660 | $94,510 |
| 2018 | $6,066 | $177,170 | $82,660 | $94,510 |
| 2017 | $5,024 | $148,320 | $83,350 | $64,970 |
| 2016 | $4,984 | $148,320 | $83,350 | $64,970 |
| 2015 | $4,905 | $148,320 | $83,350 | $64,970 |
| 2014 | $4,941 | $148,320 | $83,350 | $64,970 |
Source: Public Records
Map