7 Smith Ave Reading, MA 01867
Estimated Value: $797,000 - $878,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,706
Sq Ft
$494/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Smith Ave, Reading, MA 01867 and is currently estimated at $843,265, approximately $494 per square foot. 7 Smith Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including J. Warren Killam Elementary School, Walter S. Parker Middle School, and Reading Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1993
Sold by
Stevens Robert E and Stevens Lisa E
Bought by
Appleyard Joseph C and Appleyard Maureen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$153,600
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 1991
Sold by
Macdonald Paul J and Macdonald Kelley A
Bought by
Stevens Robert E and Stevens Lisa E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,800
Interest Rate
9.58%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 1987
Sold by
Williams Alan B
Bought by
Macdonald Paul J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleyard Joseph C | $192,000 | -- | |
| Stevens Robert E | $188,500 | -- | |
| Macdonald Paul J | $189,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Macdonald Paul J | $153,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdonald Paul J | $149,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdonald Paul J | $147,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdonald Paul J | $150,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,048 | $706,600 | $402,400 | $304,200 |
| 2024 | $7,788 | $664,500 | $378,400 | $286,100 |
| 2023 | $7,636 | $606,500 | $345,300 | $261,200 |
| 2022 | $7,032 | $527,500 | $300,300 | $227,200 |
| 2021 | $6,674 | $483,300 | $275,100 | $208,200 |
| 2020 | $3,963 | $460,000 | $261,800 | $198,200 |
| 2019 | $6,241 | $438,600 | $249,600 | $189,000 |
| 2018 | $5,684 | $409,800 | $233,200 | $176,600 |
| 2017 | $3,708 | $390,000 | $221,900 | $168,100 |
| 2016 | $5,912 | $407,700 | $254,100 | $153,600 |
| 2015 | $5,523 | $375,700 | $234,800 | $140,900 |
| 2014 | $5,352 | $363,100 | $226,900 | $136,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map