NOT LISTED FOR SALE

7 Sunshine Ward, AR 72176

Estimated Value: $192,771

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,449 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 10, 2026

Last sale price $192,000 $133 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,102 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Laundry Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ward Central Elementary School Rated A-
  • Tile Flooring
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome to this charming 4-bedroom home with a thoughtful split floor plan that offers both privacy and flexibility. One of the bedrooms is perfectly sized to be a home office, nursery, or craft room — giving you space that adapts to your lifestyle. The large living room is the heart of the home, featuring a cozy fireplace and a tray ceiling that adds warmth and character. The primary suite is complemented by a spacious bathroom with a separate shower, relaxing tub, and a walk-in closet for all your storage needs. Step outside and enjoy a sizeable backyard, perfect for gatherings, playtime, or just relaxing in your own private space. The quiet street ends at the lot, creating a peaceful setting that feels tucked away while still being convenient. Located in the desirable Cabot School District, this home combines comfort, function, and location — making it the perfect place to call home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diana Dominguez

Signature Properties Listed on: 12/05/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Leah Brown

ERA TEAM Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $878

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Interior Spaces

  • 1,449 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$878

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Restrictions: Bill Of Assurance
  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • Ext Features: Partially Fenced
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • LVT Date: 12/05/2025
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Street Designation: Lane
  • Type: Detached
  • Warranty: Normal Wrkng Ordr, As O&a
  • Estimated Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2004

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Fireplace: Gas Starter, Gas Logs Present
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom/Main Lv, Primary Bedroom Apart, All Bedrooms Down, 4 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1449
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floors: Carpet, Tile, Laminate
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Kitchen Equip: Free-Standing Stove, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Pantry
  • Other Rooms: Laundry
  • Stories: One Story
  • Walls Ceilings: Sheet Rock

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Metal/Vinyl Siding
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage, Two Car, Auto Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer-Public, Water-Public, Elec-Municipal (+Entergy), Gas-Natural
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot: Level, In Subdivision
  • Geo Subdivision: AR

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 878

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2025
Closed on
Feb 8, 2026
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$192,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.54%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$192,771

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$771
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.73%
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$2,694

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2023
Sold by
Newton Zachary T and Newton Abigal M
Bought by
Newton Zachary T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,069
Interest Rate
7.23%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2016
Closed on
May 11, 2016
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$124,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.61%
Original Mortgage
$126,666
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2011
Sold by
Newton Robin P and Green Robin P
Bought by
Hudson Stacey S and Hudson Travis L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,472
Interest Rate
4.73%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2011
Sold by
Newton Robin P and Green Robin P
Bought by
Hudson Stacey S and Hudson Travis L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,472
Interest Rate
4.73%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2004
Bought by
Green and Green Wf

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2004
Bought by
Green and Green Wf

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2003
Bought by
Enchanting Homes

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2003
Bought by
Bill Of Assurance Plat Pc1-699

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fletcher Hunter $192,000 Lenders Title Company
Newton Zachary T -- None Listed On Document
Newton Zachary T $124,000 First National Title
Hudson Stacey S -- Lenders Title Co
Hudson Stacey S -- Lenders Title Co
Green $104,000 --
Enchanting Custom Homes Inc -- --
Green $104,000 --
Enchanting Custom Homes Inc -- --
Enchanting Homes $15,000 --
Bill Of Assurance Plat Pc1-699 -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fletcher Hunter $192,000
Previous Owner Newton Zachary T $168,069
Previous Owner Newton Zachary T $126,666
Previous Owner Hudson Stacey S $117,472
Previous Owner Hudson Stacey S $117,472
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/10/2026 02/10/26 Sold $192,000 -1.5% $133 / Sq Ft
12/05/2025 12/05/25 For Sale $195,000 +57.3% $135 / Sq Ft
05/11/2016 05/11/16 Sold $124,000 -0.8% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2016 04/10/16 For Sale $125,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $878 $25,590 $3,000 $22,590
2024 $878 $25,590 $3,000 $22,590
2023 $878 $25,590 $3,000 $22,590
2022 $928 $25,590 $3,000 $22,590
2021 $895 $25,590 $3,000 $22,590
2020 $835 $23,770 $3,000 $20,770
2019 $835 $23,770 $3,000 $20,770
2018 $860 $23,770 $3,000 $20,770
2017 $1,122 $23,770 $3,000 $20,770
2016 $855 $23,770 $3,000 $20,770
2015 $1,069 $22,550 $3,000 $19,550
2014 $1,148 $22,550 $3,000 $19,550
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 25048104

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 800-25829-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.