7 Watson St Somerville, MA 02144
Teele Square NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,036,000 - $1,436,469
5
Beds
2
Baths
2,164
Sq Ft
$583/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 7 Watson St, Somerville, MA 02144 and is currently estimated at $1,262,617, approximately $583 per square foot. 7 Watson St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School, International School of Boston, and Lesley Ellis School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2008
Sold by
Higgins-Smith Barbara and Smith Steven H
Bought by
Smith Barbara H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1989
Sold by
Gioiosa Nancy
Bought by
Smith Steven H
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
10.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Barbara H | -- | -- | |
| Smith Steven H | $215,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Steven H | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,507 | $1,054,700 | $643,500 | $411,200 |
| 2024 | $10,867 | $1,033,000 | $643,500 | $389,500 |
| 2023 | $10,815 | $1,045,900 | $643,500 | $402,400 |
| 2022 | $9,988 | $981,100 | $612,800 | $368,300 |
| 2021 | $9,745 | $956,300 | $608,400 | $347,900 |
| 2020 | $9,583 | $949,800 | $608,800 | $341,000 |
| 2019 | $9,021 | $838,400 | $554,200 | $284,200 |
| 2018 | $8,565 | $757,300 | $503,800 | $253,500 |
| 2017 | $8,252 | $707,100 | $475,300 | $231,800 |
| 2016 | $8,386 | $669,300 | $424,500 | $244,800 |
| 2015 | $7,975 | $632,400 | $391,900 | $240,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map