NOT LISTED FOR SALE

70 Barr Rd Malvern, PA 19355

Estimated Value: $1,743,000 - $2,263,000

4 Beds
6 Baths
6,187 Sq Ft
$320/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2023

Last sale price $1,750,000 $283 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,083 / mo

34 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4.6 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • General Wayne Elementary School Rated A-
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • 3 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2023

This stunning French colonial home sits quietly on 4+ acres of beautiful blooming gardens in the esteemed Radnor Hunt community. A walled entrance leads to this peaceful and private retreat with sweeping lawns, custom-designed landscaping with gorgeous perennial beds, magnificent rose beds, an expansive flagstone patio, a fenced-in flat backyard with a rock garden and gazebo and a large koi pond with a waterfall; complete with a pump house. This is a home where you can sit and watch the seasons change, immersed in peace, with multiple fireplaces to warm you on cold nights. Or you can host dinner parties and holidays on a small or large scale in the many different areas of the home. A circular driveway and brick stairs lead you to a sun-soaked two-story foyer, flanked by a formal living room and dining room. The living room features tall windows and an elegant fireplace, while the dining room invites in all the natural light and lush front views of the estate. Continuing through the house there is a handsome study/office complete with cherry bookcases, a fireplace and a wet bar, followed by a centralized step-down, 2-story great room featuring a magnificent stone fireplace, vaulted ceilings, skylights, and breathtaking views of the backyard gardens. The kitchen is brand new with white shaker cabinetry, Subzero refrigerator, commercial Wolf cooktop and built in downdraft, double ovens, veined quartz counters and a large island with ample seating, tastefully complete with a huge walk-in pantry. Off the kitchen is a spacious sunroom with vaulted ceilings, more sky lights, and another wet bar, as well as access to a large, walled flagstone patio. A laundry room with storage, back staircase, and 2 powder rooms round out this floor. The second floor boasts 4/5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The primary suite is in its own wing and includes vaulted ceilings, walk-in closets and a wood burning fireplace with a brand-new spa-inspired bath featuring dual shaker vanities, a freestanding bathtub, a walk-in shower, a private commode and radiant heated floors - the perfect retreat after a long day. The back staircase leads to the enormous guest room/au pair/in-law suite or upstairs playroom. Downstairs is a finished basement that features an exercise room and movie/viewing room, a pool table area, along with a guest room with a full bathroom and 2 showers; plus a large unfinished area for storage and utilities and a separate stairway up to the foyer area. Enjoy the Chester County countryside within minutes of the restaurants and shops of Malvern, Paoli and Newtown Square- and a mere 30 minutes from Philadelphia International Airport. An oversize 3-car garage, central vacuum, storage shed and vegetable garden complete the package. This home has been loved and well maintained. See the improvement list for the many upgrades.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marie Gordon

(610) 947-0408 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE License #RS282323 Listed on: 04/10/2023

Compass RE

Co-Listed By

Andrea Goryl

(267) 435-8015 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Lewis Esposito

(610) 325-4100 mdadamo@remax.net RE/MAX Preferred - Newtown Square License #RS0039122

RE/MAX Preferred - Newtown Square

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,782

Year Built

  • Built in 1988

Lot Details

  • 4.6 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Driveway Spaces
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • French Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 6,187 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0005.0100
  • Assessor Parcel Number 54-07 -0005.0100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,782

Year Built

Built in 1988

Lot Details

4.6 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: French, Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Dining room chandelier and wall sconces, primary bedroom TV, and pool table are all negotiable
  • Inclusions: Washer, dryer, refrigerator, sunroom refrigerator, garage freezer, high def projector in theater upstairs
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-04-10
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 6187
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 6187
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 323.26
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 6187
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 503360.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 137410.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.60
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 200376.00
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 354338
  • School Tax: 14686.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 17782.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 54-07 -0005.0100
  • Tax Lot: 0005.0100
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: GREAT VALLEY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2023
Closed on
Jun 7, 2023
Sold by
Orefice John J and Jennings Marian C
Bought by
Gentile Frank Brien and Gentile Kristen Lynn
Seller's Agent
Marie Gordon
Compass RE
Buyer's Agent
Lewis Esposito
RE/MAX Preferred - Newtown Square
List Price
$2,125,000
Sold Price
$1,750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$375,000
-17.65%
Views
102
Current Estimated Value
$1,978,569

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$228,569
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1998
Sold by
Bernabei M Sandra
Bought by
Orefice John J and Jennings Marian C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$768,750
Interest Rate
7.05%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gentile Frank Brien $1,750,000 None Listed On Document
Orefice John J $1,025,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Orefice John J $768,750
Closed Orefice John J $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Sold $1,750,000 -12.5% $283 / Sq Ft
05/15/2023 05/15/23 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2023 04/26/23 Price Changed $2,000,000 -5.9% $323 / Sq Ft
04/10/2023 04/10/23 For Sale $2,125,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,256 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2024 $18,256 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2023 $17,782 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2022 $17,423 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2021 $17,071 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2020 $16,788 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2019 $16,624 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2018 $16,307 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2017 $16,307 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2016 $14,612 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2015 $14,612 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360
2014 $14,612 $640,770 $137,410 $503,360

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PACT2042928

Bright MLS

APN: 54-007-0005.0100

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.