NOT LISTED FOR SALE

70 Bowman Ave Unit 2nd. Fl. Rye Brook, NY 10573

Estimated Value: $699,000 - $929,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
850 Sq Ft
$942/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of July 2020

Lovely 2nd. fl. of a beautiful 2-family home surrounded by shopping and close to all transportation in Rye Brook. This 1 bedroom, smaller pet friendly apartment has beautiful hardwood floors, working fireplace, maple kitchen cabinets, tile in kitchen, open kitchen-dining area concept with island offers both formal and casual dining options, nice sized rooms, full bath with tub, attic storage, dishwasher and office/den. Ample street parking as well!!! View the "True to Life" 3D Matterport Virtual Tour Additional Information: Amenities:Storage,LeaseTerm: Over 12 Months,12 Months,

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Christopher Abate

CS Realty Relocation Service License #40AB0898956 Listed on: 02/19/2020

Last Renter's Agent

Craig Scher

CS Realty Relocation Service License #31SC0857708

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 4,844

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • John F. Kennedy Magnet Elementary School

Additional Features

  • 4,844 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is near public transit and shops

Community Details

  • Pet Size Limit

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes gas, grounds care, heat, hot water, snow removal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4805-141-000-00027-001-0025-0000000

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

4,844 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Size Limit
  • Rent Includes: Gas, Grounds Care, Heat, Hot Water, Snow Removal
  • Available Date: 2020-03-01

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Building Stories: 1
  • CurrentPrice: 1825.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.14706
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 2.29412
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 17535.9712
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Inclusions: Light Fixtures,Oven/Range
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 850

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Port Chester Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1112
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4844
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Near Shops
  • Parcel Number: 4805-141-000-00027-001-0025-0000000
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: John F. Kennedy Magnet
  • High School: Port Chester Senior High School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2020
Sold by
Steilman Eric K and Steilman Kareen
Bought by
Livwill Bowman Llc
Current Estimated Value
$800,652

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2004
Sold by
Steilman Eric and Capizzano Kareen E
Bought by
Steilman Eric and Steilman Karen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Livwill Bowman Llc $450,000 Catic Title Ins Co
Steilman Eric -- Fidelity National Title Insu
Giosia Mary -- The Title Guarantee Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Livwill Bowman Llc $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $1,825 -- --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Rented $1,825 -6.4% --
05/30/2020 05/30/20 Price Changed $1,950 -7.1% $2 / Sq Ft
02/19/2020 02/19/20 For Rent $2,100 -- --
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Under Contract -- -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,675 $763,500 $175,300 $588,200
2024 $16,675 $734,100 $175,300 $558,800
2023 $13,545 $694,300 $167,000 $527,300
2022 $13,927 $606,900 $167,000 $439,900
2021 $14,749 $561,900 $167,000 $394,900
2020 $11,817 $561,900 $167,000 $394,900
2019 $18,144 $486,200 $165,900 $320,300
2018 $8,776 $481,000 $167,900 $313,100
2017 $1,956 $460,500 $146,500 $314,000
2016 $15,927 $444,300 $149,800 $294,500
2015 -- $440,500 $146,900 $293,600
2014 -- $399,700 $138,500 $261,200
2013 -- $407,700 $146,500 $261,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: H6016550

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4805-141-000-00027-001-0025-0000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.