70 Chestnut Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $291,000 - $303,000
Studio
1
Bath
1,845
Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Chestnut Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $296,756, approximately $160 per square foot. 70 Chestnut Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Rocky Plains Elementary School, Indian Creek Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 2020
Sold by
Steele Miles G
Bought by
Steele Miles G
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 31, 1997
Sold by
Homeplace Properties Inc
Bought by
Steele Miles G and Steele Julie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$103,500
Interest Rate
7.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steele Miles G | $80,818 | -- | |
| Steele Miles G | $115,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Steele Miles G | $103,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,773 | $118,400 | $30,000 | $88,400 |
| 2024 | $2,663 | $109,000 | $30,000 | $79,000 |
| 2023 | $2,626 | $100,640 | $30,000 | $70,640 |
| 2022 | $2,309 | $88,960 | $20,400 | $68,560 |
| 2021 | $1,801 | $63,280 | $12,600 | $50,680 |
| 2020 | $1,806 | $57,640 | $12,600 | $45,040 |
| 2019 | $1,829 | $57,520 | $12,600 | $44,920 |
| 2018 | $850 | $53,400 | $12,600 | $40,800 |
| 2017 | $1,696 | $53,280 | $12,240 | $41,040 |
| 2016 | $1,413 | $45,040 | $8,880 | $36,160 |
| 2015 | $1,395 | $44,520 | $9,240 | $35,280 |
| 2014 | $1,188 | $38,560 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map