70 Chestnut St Garfield, NJ 07026
Estimated Value: $467,000 - $631,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,480
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Chestnut St, Garfield, NJ 07026 and is currently estimated at $554,247, approximately $374 per square foot. 70 Chestnut St is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Garfield High School and Bergen Arts and Sciences Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2022
Sold by
Donnelly and Carmel
Bought by
Chestnut 70 St Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2013
Sold by
Brown Andrea R and Slivka Andrew
Bought by
Donnelly Martin and Donnelly Carmel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestnut 70 St Inc | -- | -- | |
| Donnelly Martin | $238,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,466 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2024 | $8,324 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2023 | $7,913 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2022 | $7,913 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2021 | $7,682 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2020 | $7,515 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2019 | $7,373 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2018 | $7,208 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2017 | $7,081 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2016 | $6,870 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2015 | $6,700 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
| 2014 | $6,523 | $253,700 | $136,300 | $117,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map