$4,040,000
SOLD MAY 30, 2025

70 Cold Spring Point Rd Southampton, NY 11968

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

$1,347 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

72 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Embrace Waterfront Elegance at Cold Spring Point. Nestled within the highly sought-after Cold Spring Point Beach Community in Southampton, this stunning home, designed by well-known local architect, John David Rose, AIA, epitomizes luxurious waterfront living. Spanning 3,000 square feet on two floors, it majestically overlooks Cold Spring Pond and is just steps away from the inviting Peconic Bay Beach. The home's open floor plan and generous windows and doors provide breathtaking panoramic views of the bay and pond from every room. The first floor features a cozy great room with a charming stone fireplace, a well-appointed kitchen with high-end appliances and a center island, and a dining area perfect for hosting gatherings. Convenience is key, with a powder room, laundry room, and walk-in pantry also located on this level. Ascending to the second floor, discover a serene primary suite complete with a covered porch, perfect for enjoying sunrises and your morning coffee. Three additional en suite bedrooms are located upstairs, one of which features a balcony overlooking the water. The attic offers 760 square feet of storage space. Four bedrooms and four and a half bathrooms are flooded with natural light. Sunrise and sunset views from decks and bedroom terraces are breathtaking. With beach access just feet away, this private retreat features over 100 feet of newly bulkheaded waterfront. Enjoy swimming or paddleboarding in Cold Spring Pond, or boating to the Great Peconic Bay. Ample outdoor space allows for al fresco dining and lounging, and a private dock beckons boating adventures. An outdoor shower rounds out the outdoor amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brenda Giufurta

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 631-283-4343 License #10401226565 Listed on: 01/06/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,000

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $133 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Post Modern Architecture
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wired For Sound
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0900-155-00-01-00-051-000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,000

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

HOA Fees

$133 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Post Modern
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Attribution Contact: 631-283-4343
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 4040000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 1346.66667
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 1431.66667
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 13854838.7097
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 3000.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 884.99452
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Pantry, Storage, Washer/Dryer Hookup, Wired for Sound
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3000
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Construction Materials: Cedar
  • Frontage Length: 110
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Canal Access, Ocean Access, Waterfront, Bulkhead

• Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Propane, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Association Amenities: Basketball Court, Boat Dock, Landscaping, Powered Boats Allowed, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 1600
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Tennis Court(s), Powered Boats Allowed

Schools

  • Middle School: Tuckahoe

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13504
  • Lot Features: Waterfront
  • Parcel Number: 0900-155-00-01-00-051-000
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15000
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Contact Agent
  • High School: Contact Agent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 6, 2025
Closed on
May 29, 2025
Sold by
Heller Lawrence and Heller Paul K
Bought by
Cold Spring Point 70 Llc
Seller's Agent
Brenda Giufurta
Douglas Elliman Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Non Non Member-MLS
Non-Member MLS
List Price
$4,295,000
Sold Price
$4,040,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$255,000
-5.94%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$4,295,475

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$255,475
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.67%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $4,040,000 --
Deed $4,040,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $4,040,000 -5.9% $1,347 / Sq Ft
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Pending -- -- --
01/06/2025 01/06/25 For Sale $4,295,000 -- $1,432 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 -- $1,791,200 $842,100 $949,100
2023 -- $1,791,200 $842,100 $949,100
2022 $14,273 $1,791,200 $842,100 $949,100
2021 $14,273 $1,791,200 $842,100 $949,100
2020 $15,339 $1,791,200 $842,100 $949,100
2019 $15,339 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $1,693,400 $842,100 $851,300
2017 $14,166 $1,519,000 $795,300 $723,700
2016 $14,362 $1,519,000 $795,300 $723,700
2015 -- $1,454,100 $795,300 $658,800
2014 -- $1,454,100 $795,300 $658,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 809649

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0900-155-00-01-00-051-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.