NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,031,000 - $2,567,000

4 Beds
6 Baths
5,233 Sq Ft
$430/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2021

Current estimated payment $14,199 / mo

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2021

A Broad Oaks Treasure. This regal residence nestled within an exclusive gated enclave offers an exceptional Eubanks Group design enhanced with custom features and stylish selections such as Segreto plaster finishes. Elegant Entry Hall opens to fabulous formals designed to accommodate multi-purpose seating. Living Room with Library. Dining Room with Wine Parlor. Gourmet Island Kitchen with informal dining area opens to Den. Primary Suite up with separate sitting room, dual-sided fireplace, and luxurious marble bath with sizable dressing room. Two Guest Suites. Elevator-installed to Third Floor Flex Room, Bedroom #4 with private bath, and impressive storage spaces. Beautiful grounds feature a gated entry garden with artificial lawn and central courtyard with Loggia overlooking a former cocktail pool which is currently filled-in and repurposed as a garden with adjacent cabana bath and outdoor shower. Two-car attached Garage with epoxy floor finish and ample storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Sweeney

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston License #0454085 Listed on: 10/18/2021

Compass RE Texas, LLC - Houston

Last Buyer's Agent

Suzann Richardson

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty License #0437413

Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $33,592

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 4,956 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,233 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • Wet Bar
  • Crown Molding
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Contact Listing Agent

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Timber At Broad Oaks Association, Phone Number (281) 414-5764

Est. Annual Taxes

$33,592

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

4,956 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1138
  • Ownership: Full Ownership
  • Subdivision Name: Broad Oaks
  • Architectural Style: English, Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Thermostat
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48201:131-318-001-0001
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Stone, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Elevator, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Marble Counters, Self-closing Cabinet Doors, Self-closing Drawers, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Vanity, Walk-In Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 5233.0
  • Dining Room Type: Den, Dining Room, Game Room, Living Room, Office, Utility Room, Wine Room

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Davis Builders
  • Disclosures: Exclusions Disclosure, Seller Disclosure
  • Exclusions: Contact Listing Agent
  • Roof: Composition
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Covered Patio, Deck, Fully Fenced, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Driveway, Electric Gate, Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)

• Association Name: Timber at Broad Oaks
  • Phone: 281-414-5764
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: BRIARGROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
  • Junior High Dist: 27 - Houston
  • High School: WISDOM HIGH SCHOOL
  • Middle Or Junior School: TANGLEWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 33592.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2021
Closed on
Dec 27, 2021
Suzann Richardson
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
List Price
$2,395,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,251,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.14%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 15, 2017
Closed on
Feb 9, 2018
Sold by
Hanna Don Alex and Hanna Gwen Francis
Bought by
Fondren Frances L
Seller's Agent
Patti Garrison
Martha Turner Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Nonmls
Houston Association of REALTORS
List Price
$2,195,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 25, 2012
Sold by
Stellar Ventures Lp
Bought by
Hanna Don A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Stradley William J and Stradley Emmalee H
Bought by
Hwd Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$765,000
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jewell Robert V -- None Listed On Document
Fondren Frances L -- Charter Title Co
Hanna Don A -- Kirby Title Llc
Hwd Ltd -- Alamo Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hanna Don A $417,000
Previous Owner Hwd Ltd $765,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/28/2021 12/28/21 Sold -- -- --
11/28/2021 11/28/21 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2021 10/18/21 For Sale $2,395,000 +9.1% $458 / Sq Ft
02/09/2018 02/09/18 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/10/2018 01/10/18 Pending -- -- --
06/15/2017 06/15/17 For Sale $2,195,000 -- $419 / Sq Ft
Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,165 $2,020,538 $371,700 $1,648,838
2024 $24,165 $1,932,500 $332,052 $1,600,448
2023 $24,165 -- -- --
2022 $34,589 $1,706,976 $332,052 $1,374,924
2021 $34,387 $1,475,400 $332,052 $1,143,348
2020 $33,902 $1,400,000 $458,232 $941,768
2019 $42,904 $1,695,500 $458,232 $1,237,268
2018 $28,428 $1,818,750 $458,232 $1,360,518
2017 $46,150 $2,063,518 $458,232 $1,605,286
2016 $41,955 $1,963,579 $458,232 $1,505,347
2015 $24,784 $1,888,038 $458,232 $1,429,806
2014 $24,784 $1,558,072 $396,678 $1,161,394

Source: Houston Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 7878828

Houston Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1313180010001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.