RENTED MAY 14, 2026

70 E Brookline St Unit 1 Boston, MA 02118

South End Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $950,758 - $1,069,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,033 Sq Ft
9,999 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 21, 2025

Last sale price $1,028,000 $995 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,267 / mo

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Community Pool
  • 9,999 Sq Ft lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 4-minute walk to Blackstone Square

About This Home

As of May 2026

Stunning 2 bedroom, 2 bath with Direct Access Parking Included ! Constructed in 2006, this home features an open floor plan, living / dining with gas fireplace, granite & stainless kitchen , gas cooking , large center island , king sized master bedroom with en-suite bath and walk in closet , full sized guest bedroom , glass enclosed shower in second bath, in unit laundry, generous storage, central air, hardwood floors throughout , plus 1 parking space. . Conveniently located to B.U. Medical, SOWA, Whole Foods, top rated restaurants, public transportation, easy highway and airport access. Walk Score has given this location a score of 94, “a walker’s paradise.Easy to show with notice .

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Julie Holenport

Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston Listed on: 04/09/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 9,999

Parking

  • 1 Car Parking Space

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,033 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,900
  • Rent includes water, sewer, snow removal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4705917

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

9,999 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12+)
  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: No
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 4900

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1033
  • Living Area: 1033
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN6181
  • MAIN SO: BB5918

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 1
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: Yes
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, University
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Snow Removal
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 4705917
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9999
  • Lot Size Units: Acres

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2025
Closed on
Jul 30, 2025
Sold by
Yang Julia and Chung Harry M
Bought by
70 E Brookline Llc
Seller's Agent
Julie Holenport
Coldwell Banker Realty - Boston
Buyer's Agent
Emily Cavuto
Columbus and Over Group, LLC
Sold Price
$4,850
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$1,019,190

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,014,340

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2025
Closed on
May 21, 2025
Sold Price
$4,850
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.89%
Original Mortgage
$822,400
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2006
Sold by
E Brookline Street Llc and 70 E Brookline St Llc
Bought by
Griffin Gearold P and Griffin Gearoid P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$360,000
Interest Rate
6.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
70 E Brookline Llc -- --
70 E Brookline Llc -- --
Yang Julia $1,028,000 None Available
Yang Julia $1,028,000 None Available
Griffin Gearold P $450,000 --
Griffin Gearold P $450,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Yang Julia $822,400
Previous Owner Griffin Gearold P $360,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Rented $4,900 0.0% --
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 For Rent $4,900 +1.0% --
07/01/2025 07/01/25 Rented $4,850 -2.0% --
06/22/2025 06/22/25 Price Changed $4,950 -2.9% $5 / Sq Ft
05/27/2025 05/27/25 For Rent $5,100 0.0% --
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Sold $1,028,000 -2.1% $995 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Pending -- -- --
03/10/2025 03/10/25 For Sale $1,050,000 0.0% $1,016 / Sq Ft
08/20/2020 08/20/20 Rented $2,995 0.0% --
08/09/2020 08/09/20 Under Contract -- -- --
07/30/2020 07/30/20 For Rent $2,995 -16.7% --
06/15/2017 06/15/17 Rented $3,595 0.0% --
05/03/2017 05/03/17 For Rent $3,595 -- --
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,974 $861,300 $0 $861,300
2024 $9,163 $840,600 $0 $840,600
2023 $8,848 $823,800 $0 $823,800
2022 $8,876 $815,800 $0 $815,800
2021 $8,534 $799,800 $0 $799,800
2020 $7,949 $752,700 $0 $752,700
2019 $7,699 $730,500 $0 $730,500
2018 $7,220 $688,900 $0 $688,900
2017 $1,735 $656,100 $0 $656,100
2016 $6,940 $630,900 $0 $630,900
2015 $6,691 $552,500 $0 $552,500
2014 $6,308 $501,400 $0 $501,400

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73499120

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000008-001241-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.