NOT LISTED FOR SALE

70 Hemlock Rd Forestport, NY 13338

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $227,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
720 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2012

Last sale price $65,250 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 194% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,173 / mo

293 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.78 Acre Lot
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Views

About This Home

As of May 2012

Serenity, quiet, peaceful setting 1BD Cottage. Watch the deer as you get ready to enjoy your private haven in the Adirondacks. Access to snowmobiling, hunting, fishing, and hiking.Bear Creek Lodge Golf Course. Open living room with wood stove. 1 Car attached garage, 30x10 Porch, and 9x15 shed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JC Pantola

Listing by Coldwell Banker Faith Properties License #40PA1103828 Listed on: 06/14/2011

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,928

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1.78 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 385x350

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 720 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26.000-2-35.76

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,928

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1.78 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: Route 28 to Pit Four Road Hemlock Drive.
  • Architectural Style: Other, See Remarks
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.78
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 26.000-2-35.76
  • Lot Dimensions: 385X350
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1928.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2011
Closed on
May 18, 2012
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$65,250
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,650
-27.42%
Current Estimated Value
$191,520

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,270
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.00%
Original Mortgage
$52,200
Outstanding Balance
$4,667
Interest Rate
3.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$186,853

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2007
Sold by
Wood Sherry
Bought by
Porter David

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 1998

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jankowski Joseph J $65,250 --
Porter David $51,000 --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jankowski Joseph J $52,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Sold $65,250 -27.4% $91 / Sq Ft
04/02/2012 04/02/12 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2011 06/14/11 For Sale $89,900 -- $125 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,822 $67,500 $26,000 $41,500
2024 $1,801 $67,500 $26,000 $41,500
2023 $1,708 $67,500 $26,000 $41,500
2022 $1,304 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2021 $1,339 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2020 $1,305 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2019 $1,213 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2018 $1,232 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2017 $1,213 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2016 $1,226 $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2015 -- $52,000 $26,000 $26,000
2014 -- $49,000 $26,000 $23,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1101882

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 026-000-0002-035-076-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.