70 Hitching Post Dr Rising Sun, MD 21911
Estimated Value: $406,440 - $519,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,893
Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Hitching Post Dr, Rising Sun, MD 21911 and is currently estimated at $459,860, approximately $242 per square foot. 70 Hitching Post Dr is a home located in Cecil County with nearby schools including Rising Sun Elementary School, Rising Sun Middle School, and Rising Sun High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 1998
Sold by
Smith Philip D and Smith Karen J
Bought by
Peterson John W and Peterson Rebecca R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 1992
Sold by
Catanzarito Bernard A and Catanzarito Andrea E
Bought by
Smith Philip D
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$20,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peterson John W | $132,900 | -- | |
| Smith Philip D | $31,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Smith Philip D | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,824 | $319,900 | $97,300 | $222,600 |
| 2024 | $2,969 | $304,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,519 | $289,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,153 | $274,600 | $97,300 | $177,300 |
| 2021 | $3,089 | $270,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,137 | $266,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,091 | $262,800 | $97,300 | $165,500 |
| 2018 | $3,014 | $256,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,937 | $249,467 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,737 | $242,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,737 | $242,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,599 | $242,800 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map