70 Meadow Ridge Rd Fairfield, CT 06824
Grasmere NeighborhoodEstimated payment $18,202/month
Highlights
- Beach Access
- In Ground Pool
- Colonial Architecture
- Holland Hill Elementary Rated A
- 1.17 Acre Lot
- Deck
About This Home
Nestled on a picturesque cul-de-sac street in the heart of Southport, 70 Meadow Ridge Rd offers the perfect blend of classic charm and modern convenience. This custom home boasts 6 bedrooms and 5, Bathrooms providing ample space for comfortable living and entertaining. Step inside to discover sun-drenched living spaces featuring gleaming hardwood floors, a cozy fireplace, and an open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas. The chef's kitchen is a dream come true, complete with high-end appliances, quartz countertops, and a spacious island perfect for casual meals or hosting gatherings. The primary suite on both the first and second floors each featuring a spa-like ensuite bathroom and generous closet space. Outside, the meticulously landscaped yard offers a private oasis with a patio, spectacular gunite pool with hot tub, ideal for summer barbecues or quiet mornings with coffee. Located in one of Southport's most desirable neighborhoods, this home is just minutes from the vibrant downtown area, with its charming boutiques, award-winning restaurants, beaches and scenic harbor. Commuters will appreciate the proximity to Metro-North and major highways, while beach lovers will adore being so close to the shores of Long Island Sound. Whether you're looking for a forever home or a weekend retreat, 70 Meadow Ridge Rd delivers the lifestyle you've been dreaming of. Don't miss the opportunity to make it yours!
Listing Agent
Compass Connecticut, LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 767-6969 License #RES.0806828 Listed on: 02/27/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $32,832
Year Built
- Built in 2021
Lot Details
- 1.17 Acre Lot
Interior Spaces
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- Walk-Out Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Interior Basement Entry
Home Security
- Home Security System
- Smart Thermostat
Parking
- 3 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2579228
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $2,900,000 | -3.3% | $487 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/27/2026 02/27/26 | For Sale | $3,000,000 | +49.3% | $504 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/09/2021 06/09/21 | Sold | $2,010,000 | +11.7% | $361 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 12/26/2020 12/26/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/06/2020 08/06/20 | For Sale | $1,799,000 | +224.1% | $323 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/07/2017 04/07/17 | Sold | $555,000 | -14.6% | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/08/2017 03/08/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/01/2016 08/01/16 | For Sale | $650,000 | -- | -- |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24156627
- 15 Barton Rd
- 21 Ardmore St
- 1747 Jennings Rd
- 50 Stone Ridge Way Unit 2A
- 302 High St
- 18 Dawn St
- 3250 Fairfield Ave Unit 206
- 245 Sunnyridge Ave Unit 1
- 67 Sigwin Dr
- 164 Wakeman Rd
- 27 Brookdale Rd
- 22 Knollwood Dr
- 273 Osborne Hill Rd
- 65 Benton St
- 175 School St
- 165 Bennett St
- 855 Brewster St Unit 857
- 132 Bennett St Unit 302
- 276 Pemburn Dr
- 54 Elm St
- 77 Crestwood Rd
- 108 New England Ave
- 45 Ardmore St Unit A
- 75 Stone Ridge Way Unit 3E
- 50 Stone Ridge Way Unit 2A
- 1401 Kings Hwy
- 109 Churchill St Unit 3rd Fl
- 105 Churchill St Unit 1st Floor (103)
- 105 Churchill St Unit 2nd Floor (105)
- 105 Churchill St Unit 3rd Floor (107)
- 82 Sunrise Ave
- 63 Churchill St
- 219 Ash Creek Blvd Unit 4316
- 58 Post Rd
- 123 Longview Ave
- 665 Commerce Dr
- 528 Black Rock Turnpike
- 528 Black Rock Turnpike Unit 108
- 306 Canfield Ave
- 90 Clarkson St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.