70 Merida St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $231,000 - $258,690
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Merida St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $244,423, approximately $242 per square foot. 70 Merida St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary O. Pottenger Elementary School, Van Sickle Academy, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2003
Sold by
Jegelewicz Louise
Bought by
Brown Kim A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$104,176
Outstanding Balance
$48,584
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$195,839
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2001
Sold by
Odonnell Ft and Odonnell Robert E
Bought by
Jegelewicz Louise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,800
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brown Kim A | $105,000 | -- | |
| Jegelewicz Louise | $76,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Brown Kim A | $104,176 | |
| Previous Owner | Jegelewicz Louise | $60,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,330 | $212,400 | $37,200 | $175,200 |
| 2024 | $3,194 | $198,900 | $37,200 | $161,700 |
| 2023 | $2,841 | $166,600 | $34,700 | $131,900 |
| 2022 | $2,727 | $144,900 | $32,400 | $112,500 |
| 2021 | $2,478 | $131,100 | $29,500 | $101,600 |
| 2020 | $2,375 | $121,600 | $29,500 | $92,100 |
| 2019 | $2,334 | $118,600 | $30,500 | $88,100 |
| 2018 | $2,147 | $109,100 | $30,500 | $78,600 |
| 2017 | $2,129 | $108,300 | $27,600 | $80,700 |
| 2016 | $1,927 | $98,000 | $27,600 | $70,400 |
| 2015 | $1,888 | $96,000 | $27,600 | $68,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map