Estimated Value: $242,731 - $822,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
720
Sq Ft
$642/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Piney Mountain Rd, Tryon, NC 28782 and is currently estimated at $462,433, approximately $642 per square foot. 70 Piney Mountain Rd is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Tryon Seventh-day Adventist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1984
Bought by
Foster Stephen M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 1968
Bought by
Foster Stephen M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Stephen M | -- | -- | |
| Foster Stephen M | $11,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,044 | $184,207 | $71,450 | $112,757 |
| 2024 | $712 | $100,018 | $46,450 | $53,568 |
| 2023 | $379 | $100,018 | $46,450 | $53,568 |
| 2022 | $362 | $100,018 | $46,450 | $53,568 |
| 2021 | $677 | $100,018 | $46,450 | $53,568 |
| 2020 | $647 | $87,655 | $46,450 | $41,205 |
| 2019 | $647 | $87,655 | $46,450 | $41,205 |
| 2018 | $619 | $87,655 | $46,450 | $41,205 |
| 2017 | $584 | $98,797 | $46,450 | $52,347 |
| 2016 | $654 | $98,797 | $46,450 | $52,347 |
| 2015 | $635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map