$385,000
PENDING

70 Regent Dr Unit 9 Gilberts, IL 60136

Estimated payment $2,415/month

Total Views 2,057
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$213 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Located in the desirable Timber Trails neighborhood of Gilberts, this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath brick and vinyl half-duplex offers the perfect blend of space, style and low-maintenance living, all within walking distance to the park and just minutes from the interstate and nearby hospital. Set on a landscaped lot with mature trees, the home features a 2-car attached garage and a backyard deck ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Inside, you'll find a flowing open floor plan highlighted by vaulted and two-story ceilings and luxury vinyl flooring throughout the main level. The living room connects seamlessly to the formal dining room, while the family room opens to an eat-in kitchen complete with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a closet pantry and slider to the deck. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms including the spacious primary suite with walk-in closet and private bath with double bowl vanity, along with the added convenience of a second-floor laundry room. Recent updates include a new roof in 2025 and an A/C just 3 years old, while a video doorbell adds modern functionality. The HOA covers exterior maintenance, lawn care and snow removal, making this a truly easy-living opportunity in a sought-after location.

Listing Agent

Matt Kombrink

One Source Realty License #471007391 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Alex Bagby

One Source Realty License #475185598

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $741

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Mature Trees

HOA Fees

  • $300 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Half Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,808 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 2 Units
  • Timber Trails Village Association, Phone Number (630) 620-1133
  • Timber Trails Subdivision, Biscayne Floorplan
  • Property managed by Timber Trails Village

Recreation

  • Park

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 80 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$741

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$300 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: 1/2 Duplex
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1/2 Duplex
  • Subdivision Name: Timber Trails
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Bath/Stubbed, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 1808
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Recreation Room
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: End Unit
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Brick
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Mature Trees
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Upper Level, Washer Hookup
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Amenities: Park
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Timber Trails Village
  • Management Contact Name: Timber Trails Village
  • Management Phone: 630-620-1133

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Gilberts Elementary School
  • High School: Hampshire High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Dundee Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 3049
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 5
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 80

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 741
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Disabled Vet

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $741 $100,907 $22,949 $77,958
2023 $791 $91,252 $20,753 $70,499
2022 $822 $74,193 $19,134 $55,059
2021 $5,307 $69,783 $17,997 $51,786
2020 $790 $68,002 $17,538 $50,464
2019 $751 $65,268 $16,833 $48,435
2018 $750 $61,256 $15,798 $45,458
2017 $5,683 $58,333 $15,044 $43,289
2016 $5,629 $55,534 $14,322 $41,212
2015 -- $52,450 $13,527 $38,923
2014 -- $51,101 $12,178 $38,923
2013 -- $52,037 $12,401 $39,636
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/19/2026 05/19/26 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $385,000 +234.8% $213 / Sq Ft
05/19/2015 05/19/15 Sold $115,000 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/08/2015 02/08/15 Off Market $115,000 -- --
11/10/2014 11/10/14 For Sale $165,000 -- $98 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $190,000 First American Title
Special Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Sheriffs Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed $230,500 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $190,000 VA
Previous Owner $86,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $226,559 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12648305

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-36-273-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.