70 Rhododendron Ln Talking Rock, GA 30175
Estimated Value: $503,000 - $678,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
2,974
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 70 Rhododendron Ln, Talking Rock, GA 30175 and is currently estimated at $599,203, approximately $201 per square foot. 70 Rhododendron Ln is a home located in Gilmer County with nearby schools including Ellijay Elementary School, Gilmer Middle School, and Clear Creek Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2001
Sold by
Mountain Creek Hollow Inc
Bought by
Timmer Henk C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 2001
Sold by
Gapen Richard D and Gapen Donn
Bought by
Mountain Creek Hollow Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2000
Sold by
Mountain Creek Hollo
Bought by
Gapen Richard D and Gapen Donn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timmer Henk C | $50,000 | -- | |
| Mountain Creek Hollow Inc | $45,000 | -- | |
| Gapen Richard D | $36,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $681 | $214,760 | $12,720 | $202,040 |
| 2023 | $673 | $213,120 | $12,800 | $200,320 |
| 2022 | $714 | $177,640 | $14,080 | $163,560 |
| 2021 | $794 | $140,320 | $16,000 | $124,320 |
| 2020 | $883 | $128,800 | $16,000 | $112,800 |
| 2019 | $923 | $128,800 | $16,000 | $112,800 |
| 2018 | $1,059 | $128,800 | $16,000 | $112,800 |
| 2017 | $844 | $103,440 | $16,000 | $87,440 |
| 2016 | $831 | $101,920 | $12,480 | $89,440 |
| 2015 | $760 | $99,240 | $12,480 | $86,760 |
| 2014 | $746 | $94,720 | $12,480 | $82,240 |
| 2013 | -- | $96,080 | $12,480 | $83,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map