NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,060,000 - $2,161,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,534 Sq Ft
$596/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 16, 2025

Last sale price $1,950,000 $552 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,333 / mo

46 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2025

Welcome home! Nestled on a beautifully maintained .46 acre level lot in the highly sought after Quaker Ridge neighborhood, this charming Split-Level home offers exceptional space, comfort, and modern convenience. The first floor welcomes you with a spacious foyer, an oversized living room, a formal dining room, and a home office with a cozy wood burning fireplace-all accented by elegant crown molding throughout. The kitchen boasts a Viking Range, a Sub-Zero refrigerator, and abundant counter space opening seamlessly to the bright dining area. On the second level, you’ll find three generously sized bedrooms, including one with en-suite bathroom plus a hall bathroom. A short flight up leads to the luxurious primary suite, complete with a skylight , two walk-in closets, a dressing area and spacious en-suite bath. The lower level features a gracious family room with built-in cabinetry, and direct access to the stone patio, and level backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining. A two-car attached garage is conveniently located just steps from the entry foyer. A few more steps down, a large recreation room with custom built-ins offers ample storage, plus full bath, bedroom and laundry room. Ideally situated close to the Scarsdale Pool Complex, recreational facilities, and The Little School, this home is a must-see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wendy Katz

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-723-8877 License #10401334570 Listed on: 01/29/2025

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Co-Listed By

Laura Miller

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-723-8877 License #30MI0968734

Last Buyer's Agent

Tianying Xu

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #10401259411

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $37,078

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Splanch
  • Shake Siding
  • Stone Siding
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 3,534 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Living room light fixture, dining room light fixture
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5001-022-019-00046-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$37,078

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Split Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Attribution Contact: 914-723-8877
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYHOULAW08
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-723-8877
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 1950000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Sold
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 551.78268
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 621.10922
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 4771739.1304
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 3534.00
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 551.78268
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Chandelier, Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: See Remarks
  • Inclusions: generator
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Living Area: 3534
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Cedar, Shake Siding, Stone
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: No
  • Exterior Features: Playground
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Laundry Room

• Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20038
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Near School, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Parcel Number: 5001-022-019-00046-000-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 37078.5
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Quaker Ridge
  • High School: Scarsdale Senior High School
  • Middle School District: Scarsdale

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2025
Closed on
Jun 16, 2025
List Price
$2,195,000
Sold Price
$1,950,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$245,000
-11.16%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$2,105,402

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$155,402
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.89%
Original Mortgage
$1,200,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,195,952
Interest Rate
5.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$909,450

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 27, 2015
Closed on
Aug 18, 2015
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,000
3.94%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$1,050,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2008
Sold by
Bravo Eduardo and Bravo Patricia
Bought by
Bravo Patricia

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2004
Sold by
Rangaiah Govindappa and Rangaiah Rathna
Bought by
Bravo Eduardo and Bravo Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cheng Qian $1,950,000 Stewart Title Insurance Compan
Dubin Brian S $1,450,000 Thoroughbred Title Svcs Llc
Bravo Patricia -- Benchmark Title Agency Llc
Bravo Eduardo $1,050,000 Access Title Ins Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cheng Qian $1,200,000
Previous Owner Dubin Brian S $1,050,000
Previous Owner Bravo Eduardo $650,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Sold $1,950,000 -11.2% $552 / Sq Ft
03/17/2025 03/17/25 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2025 01/29/25 For Sale $2,195,000 +51.4% $621 / Sq Ft
08/18/2015 08/18/15 Sold $1,450,000 +3.9% $379 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/17/2015 06/17/15 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2015 05/27/15 For Sale $1,395,000 -- $364 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $66,008 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2024 $37,314 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2023 $35,835 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2022 $27,978 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2021 $34,260 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2020 $33,935 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2019 $33,677 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2018 $39,284 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2017 $0 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2016 $29,385 $1,350,000 $950,000 $400,000
2015 -- $1,143,000 $907,000 $236,000
2014 -- $1,143,000 $907,000 $236,000
2013 -- $17,150 $7,300 $9,850

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 815463

OneKey® MLS

APN: 5001-022-019-00046-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.