700 E Adams St Springfield, IL 62701
Downtown Springfield Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
1.17
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 700 E Adams St, Springfield, IL 62701. 700 E Adams St is a home located in Sangamon County with nearby schools including Elizabeth Graham Elementary School, U.S. Grant Middle School, and Springfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2019
Sold by
Lb & Ubs 2007 & C2 East Adams Street Llc
Bought by
Tower Capital Group Lp
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,440,000
Interest Rate
3.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
Sold by
Judge
Bought by
Lb & Ubs 2007 & C2 East Adams Stre
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 2015
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2008
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 26, 1997
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tower Capital Group Lp | $7,400,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lb & Ubs 2007 & C2 East Adams Stre | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Tower Capital Group Lp | $4,440,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $94,316 | $1,122,878 | $388,801 | $734,077 |
| 2023 | $90,360 | $1,022,039 | $355,135 | $666,904 |
| 2022 | $86,875 | $969,492 | $336,876 | $632,616 |
| 2021 | $83,996 | $933,191 | $324,262 | $608,929 |
| 2020 | $82,326 | $934,593 | $324,749 | $609,844 |
| 2019 | $98,320 | $1,133,306 | $323,616 | $809,690 |
| 2018 | $307,389 | $3,638,078 | $322,072 | $3,316,006 |
| 2017 | $320,782 | $3,826,762 | $317,907 | $3,508,855 |
| 2016 | $314,482 | $3,770,952 | $313,271 | $3,457,681 |
| 2015 | $311,434 | $3,725,869 | $309,526 | $3,416,343 |
| 2014 | $306,769 | $3,701,807 | $307,527 | $3,394,280 |
| 2013 | $299,924 | $3,701,807 | $307,527 | $3,394,280 |
Source: Public Records
Map