700 E State St Plankinton, SD 57368
Estimated payment $2,599/month
Highlights
- Mud Room
- Central Air
- 1-Story Property
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Exceptional property with 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, just 20 minutes from Mitchell off I-90. This will be one of the best valued Plankinton homes to go on the market in 2026.Built in 2009, there's approximately 3200 sq ft. of living space with a kitchen upgrade that includes granite countertops and island with seating opening up to the dining and living room areas. There is a deck off of the dining area with stair access to the lower-level patio.The master bedroom and bathroom include a large walk-in closet. There are two additional bedrooms on the main floor with adjoining full bath, main floor laundry and mud room with access to the garage. The lower level has 2 bedrooms and an adjoining full bathroom. The family room has full sized picture windows with patio view.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 2009
Home Design
- Poured Concrete
Interior Spaces
- 3,200 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Sump Pump
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Utilities
- Central Air
- Vented Exhaust Fan
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,663 | $316,716 | $12,331 | $304,385 |
| 2024 | $38 | $296,420 | $12,330 | $284,090 |
| 2023 | $3,756 | $296,420 | $12,330 | $284,090 |
| 2022 | $3,245 | $214,430 | $6,360 | $208,070 |
| 2021 | $3,301 | $214,430 | $6,360 | $208,070 |
| 2020 | $3,291 | $210,346 | $10,000 | $200,346 |
| 2019 | $3,302 | $210,346 | $10,000 | $200,346 |
| 2018 | $2,984 | $210,346 | $10,000 | $200,346 |
| 2017 | $3,378 | $210,346 | $10,000 | $200,346 |
| 2016 | $3,255 | $210,346 | $10,000 | $200,346 |
| 2015 | -- | $191,650 | $10,000 | $181,650 |
| 2014 | -- | $184,303 | $10,000 | $174,303 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | Price Changed | $429,900 | +0.2% | $134 / Sq Ft |
| 03/11/2026 03/11/26 | For Sale | $429,000 | -- | $134 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $10,000 | -- |
Source: Huron Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-65
APN: 5291
- 401 S Grace St
- 509 E 1st St
- 504 E 2nd St
- 505 N 3rd Ave
- 211 S 2nd Ave
- 25935 395th Ave
- 39446 262nd St
- 0 S Main St
- 38338 265th St
- Lot 4 Rumley Ct
- 40468 247th St
- 40580 250th St
- 185 N Dakota Ave
- 420 E Main St
- 620 E Main St
- 3209 Bills Beach Dr
- Lot 7 The Island
- Lot 5 & 6A The Island
- 677 N Van'T Haaff Dr
- 625 S Dakota Ave
- 1525 W Havens Ave
- 2050 Quail St
- 1111 S Edgerton St
- 1020 W Norway Ave
- 915 W 4th Ave Unit 2
- 828 W 2nd Ave
- 315 S Minnesota St Unit Front house
- 605 W 10th Ave
- 304 S Wisconsin St Unit Basement Apartment
- 510 W 4th Ave Unit 3
- 705 S Edmunds St Unit 705 1/2 N EDMUNDS
- 623 S Edmunds St
- 310 S Edmunds St
- 401 W 11th Ave
- 316 W 2nd Ave Unit 316 W 2nd (House)
- 408 S Duff St Unit A
- 408 S Duff St Unit B
- 200 W 7th Ave Unit 1 (up)
- 213 W Norway Ave
- 200 W 4th Ave Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.