700 Ewing St Dayton, OH 45404
McCook Field NeighborhoodEstimated payment $787/month
Highlights
- Forced Air Heating System
- Wood Fence
- Wood Siding
About This Home
Duplex featuring 6 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms (3 bed / 1 bath per unit), offering functional layouts, separate living spaces, and an unfinished basement ideal for storage. Positioned in a high-demand rental area near downtown Dayton, this property presents a solid opportunity for steady cash flow with upside. Unit 702 is rented to a long term tenant at $475 per month. Unit 700 is vacant and has been recently deep cleaned and updated, making it rent-ready for immediate leasing or owner occupancy.
Listing Agent
REAFCO Brokerage Phone: (614) 636-2560 License #2022000002 Listed on: 04/08/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Year Built
- 1915
Lot Details
- 2,278 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 53 x 33
- Wood Fence
Parking
- No Garage
Home Design
- Duplex
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,032 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- No Cooling
- Forced Air Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R72-05801-0115
Community Details
Overview
- 2 Units
- City/Dayton Rev Subdivision
Building Details
- Gross Income $5,100
- Net Operating Income $5,100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $801 | $12,010 | $480 | $11,530 |
| 2024 | $801 | $12,010 | $480 | $11,530 |
| 2023 | $801 | $12,010 | $480 | $11,530 |
| 2022 | $914 | $10,830 | $430 | $10,400 |
| 2021 | $910 | $10,830 | $430 | $10,400 |
| 2020 | $909 | $10,830 | $430 | $10,400 |
| 2019 | $812 | $8,530 | $350 | $8,180 |
| 2018 | $813 | $8,530 | $350 | $8,180 |
| 2017 | $808 | $8,530 | $350 | $8,180 |
| 2016 | $925 | $9,510 | $430 | $9,080 |
| 2015 | $881 | $9,510 | $430 | $9,080 |
| 2014 | $881 | $9,510 | $430 | $9,080 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,960 | $420 | $10,540 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $135,000 | -3.6% | $66 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $140,000 | -- | $69 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $27,000 | Partners Land Title Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | $34,000 | -- | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $10,518 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $40,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Dayton REALTORS®
MLS Number: 955959
APN: R72-05801-0114
- 451 Hunter Ave
- 809-811 Herman Ave Unit 809 Herman Ave
- 821 Herman Ave
- 321 Deeds Ave Unit 319
- 632 Troy St
- 9 Grove Ave
- 1517 Chapel St Unit 1521
- 427 Water St
- 78 Notre Dame Ave
- 623 Hart St
- 22 Emmet St Unit 17
- 204 Sears St
- 329 E 1st St
- 33 Rita St Unit 33
- 307 E 1st St
- 44 5 Oaks Ave Unit 2
- 140 E Monument Ave
- 112 Webster St
- 340 E 1st St
- 215 Ice Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.