700 S Main St Philippi, WV 26416
Estimated Value: $67,000 - $148,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,049
Sq Ft
$58/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 700 S Main St, Philippi, WV 26416 and is currently estimated at $117,963, approximately $57 per square foot. 700 S Main St is a home located in Barbour County with nearby schools including Philip Barbour High School and Feed My Sheep Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
Sold by
Deutsche Bk Natl T Co Tr
Bought by
Beckwith Daphne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2008
Sold by
Sturm Bobbie Jo
Bought by
Sturm Bobbie Jo and Sturm Kayla J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Sturm Leonard and Sturm Bobbie
Bought by
Sturm Leonard and Sturm B0bbie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckwith Daphne | $37,900 | -- | |
| Sturm Bobbie Jo | -- | None Available | |
| Sturm Leonard | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sturm Leonard | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $491 | $54,600 | $6,780 | $47,820 |
| 2024 | $457 | $50,760 | $6,780 | $43,980 |
| 2023 | $449 | $49,860 | $6,780 | $43,080 |
| 2022 | $488 | $52,860 | $6,780 | $46,080 |
| 2021 | $347 | $37,380 | $3,420 | $33,960 |
| 2020 | $695 | $37,380 | $3,420 | $33,960 |
| 2019 | $438 | $47,160 | $3,420 | $43,740 |
| 2018 | $438 | $47,160 | $3,420 | $43,740 |
| 2017 | $433 | $46,620 | $3,420 | $43,200 |
| 2016 | $528 | $56,820 | $3,420 | $53,400 |
| 2015 | $516 | $56,220 | $3,420 | $52,800 |
| 2014 | $462 | $51,240 | $3,420 | $47,820 |
Source: Public Records
Map