NOT LISTED FOR SALE

700 Water St Temple, PA 19560

Estimated Value: $273,000 - $318,335

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,740 Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2021

Last sale price $200,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,709 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.56 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Wooded Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • 5-minute walk to Temple Playground

About This Home

As of July 2021

Welcome to 700 Water Street located in the desirable Muhlenberg school district. This updated twin is situated on a large private corner lot and is bordered by mature trees and shrubbery. Entry from covered front porch into the spacious sun filled living room that flows into a large open dining room. This home features a gourmet eat in kitchen with tile flooring, maple cabinets, under cabinet lighting, stainless steel appliances, and a stunning granite counter top that extends into a breakfast bar. ½ bath with tile flooring, access to 1 car garage and slider to rear patio complete the lower level. Make your way to the 2nd Floor where you will find a large primary bedroom suite with a tile floored primary bath, double vanity and walk-in closet. You will also find two additional nice sized bedrooms, laundry room and full hall bath with tiled floor. Home is in close proximity to major routes, dining, shopping and much more. Be sure to schedule your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dominick Fantanarosa

(610) 363-2001 info@homesinpa.com RE/MAX Action Associates License #AB067782 Listed on: 04/19/2021

RE/MAX Action Associates

Last Buyer's Agent

Graziellina Kerber

(610) 670-2770 info@goberkscounty.com RE/MAX Of Reading License #RS303086

RE/MAX Of Reading

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,608

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,740 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8761
  • Assessor Parcel Number 66-5309-12-85-8761

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,608

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

0.56 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven - Self Cleaning, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Tile/Brick
  • Interior Amenities: Butlers Pantry, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1740
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1740
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 120.63
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1740
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Private
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)

• Fencing: Privacy, Vinyl
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 64800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 41400.00
  • Lot Features: Corner, Front Yard, Open, Rear Yard, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.56
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 24394.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5802522
  • School Tax: 3264.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4608.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 66-5309-12-85-8761
  • Tax Lot: 8761
  • Tax Page Number: 325
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MUHLENBERG

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2021
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.72%
Current Estimated Value
$295,584

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$95,584
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.33%
Original Mortgage
$196,377
Outstanding Balance
$178,182
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$117,402

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2009
Sold by
Majestic Property Development Llc
Bought by
Reed Gregory R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,757
Interest Rate
5.31%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Justin $200,000 Abstract Signature
Reed Gregory R $179,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Justin $196,377
Previous Owner Reed Gregory R $175,757
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Sold $200,000 -4.7% $115 / Sq Ft
04/19/2021 04/19/21 For Sale $209,900 0.0% $121 / Sq Ft
08/06/2013 08/06/13 Rented $1,400 0.0% --
08/06/2013 08/06/13 Under Contract -- -- --
07/16/2013 07/16/13 For Rent $1,400 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,594 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2024 $5,113 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2023 $4,799 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2022 $4,719 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2021 $4,608 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2020 $4,608 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2019 $4,510 $106,200 $41,400 $64,800
2018 $5,064 $121,400 $45,900 $75,500
2017 $4,969 $121,400 $45,900 $75,500
2016 $1,472 $121,400 $45,900 $75,500
2015 $1,472 $121,400 $45,900 $75,500
2014 $1,472 $121,400 $45,900 $75,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PABK376160

Bright MLS

APN: 66-5309-12-85-8761

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.