NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Courvoisier Courts 701 Brickell Key Blvd Unit 1707 Floor 17 Miami, FL 33131

Brickell Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $488,000 - $604,000

1 Bed
1.5 Baths
992 Sq Ft
1997 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2024

Last sale price $515,000 $519 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,641 / mo

231 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Community Pool
  • Fitness Center
  • Sauna
  • 5-minute walk to Brickell Key Park

About This Home

As of April 2024

Live the Island Lifestyle at its best in heart of Brickell. tastefully remodeled and large 1 bed/1.5 bath condo in the exclusive Brickell Key Island. unit features gorgeous granite countertops. TWO PARKING SPACES. Building features resort style amenities, full gym, spa, racquetball, child play area, security and more. Perfect location with only steps away from Brickell City Centre, great shopping, restaurants, supermarkets and minutes from Miami Beach, Coconut Grove and Downtown. Feel free to enjoy the views from your balcony as well as having the option to take pleasure in a run or walk on the path around the entire island.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Glika Weinreb

Cervera Real Estate Inc License #3041183 Listed on: 09/11/2023

Cervera Real Estate Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Ana Abreo

Assurance Realty Inc License #3199066

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,649

Year Built

  • Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor
  • Southeast Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $52 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Property Views

Home Design

  • Entry on the 17th floor
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 992 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Additional Features

  • East of U.S. Route 1
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 01-42-06-063-1520

Community Details

Overview

  • High-Rise Community
  • Courvoisier Courts Condos
  • Courvoisier Courts Subdivision
  • 28-Story Property

Building Details

  • Maintenance Expense $992

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,649

Year Built

Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$52 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Directions: Brickell to 8th Street go past guard gate and follow signs to Courvoisier, 701 Brickell Key Blvd.
  • Entry Level: 17
  • Road Frontage Type: Bay
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Horses: No
  • Inclusions: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Structure Type: Condo 5+ Stories, Condo
  • Subdivision Name: Courvoisier Courts
  • Year Built Details: Resale
  • MIAMIRE_PetsAllowedYN: Yes
  • MIAMIRE_MembershipPurchRqdYN: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Fire Sprinklers, Entrance Foyer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Flooring: Ceramic Floor
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Living Area: 992
  • Possible Use: Unknown/Withheld
  • Stories: 28
  • Window Features: Blinds, Sliding
  • Bedroom Features: Primary Bedroom Ground Level
  • Master Bathroom Features: Combination Tub & Shower

Exterior Features

  • View: Bay, Skyline, Water View
  • Exterior Features: East Of Us1, Other

• Park Building Name: Courvoisier Courts
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Or More Spaces, Assigned, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Fire Sprinklers, Smoke Detector, Elevator Secure, Lobby Secured

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 625
  • Amenities: Bike/Jog Path, Billiard Room, Business Center, Elevator(s), Exercise Room, Pool, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Trash Chute

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 01-42-06-063-1520
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Maximum 20 Lbs

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5649

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 992

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2023
Closed on
Apr 26, 2024
List Price
$575,000
Sold Price
$515,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$60,000
-10.43%
Views
191
Current Estimated Value
$552,328

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$37,328
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.51%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2020
Closed on
Nov 5, 2020
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$285,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-8.06%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.53%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2012
Closed on
Aug 8, 2013
List Price
$307,400
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$42,400
-13.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2005
Sold by
Courvoisier Courts Llc
Bought by
Ortiz James and Rosales Angel

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sanchez Javier $515,000 Legal Title
Otococo Llc $285,000 Attorney
Velmuz Llc $265,000 C & C Title Agency Inc
Ortiz James $420,000 Royal Title & Escrow Co Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ortiz James $336,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Sold $515,000 -10.4% $519 / Sq Ft
09/11/2023 09/11/23 For Sale $575,000 0.0% $580 / Sq Ft
06/01/2021 06/01/21 Rented $2,500 0.0% --
05/24/2021 05/24/21 Under Contract -- -- --
05/21/2021 05/21/21 For Rent $2,500 0.0% --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 Sold $285,000 -8.1% $287 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/06/2020 10/06/20 Pending -- -- --
06/29/2020 06/29/20 For Sale $310,000 0.0% $313 / Sq Ft
12/15/2015 12/15/15 Rented $1,950 -2.5% --
11/15/2015 11/15/15 Under Contract -- -- --
11/04/2015 11/04/15 For Rent $2,000 -4.8% --
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Rented $2,100 -2.3% --
09/11/2014 09/11/14 For Rent $2,150 0.0% --
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Sold $265,000 -13.8% $267 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/05/2013 06/05/13 Pending -- -- --
05/29/2013 05/29/13 Price Changed $307,400 0.0% $310 / Sq Ft
05/29/2013 05/29/13 For Sale $307,400 +12.0% $310 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2013 01/12/13 Price Changed $274,490 -0.2% $277 / Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 For Sale $275,000 -- $277 / Sq Ft
Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,725 $482,790 -- --
2024 $6,943 $315,262 -- --
2023 $6,943 $286,602 $0 $0
2022 $5,649 $260,548 $0 $0
2021 $5,143 $236,862 $0 $0
2020 $5,156 $236,862 $0 $0
2019 $5,167 $236,862 $0 $0
2018 $5,229 $244,188 $0 $0
2017 $5,875 $271,320 $0 $0
2016 $6,033 $263,296 $0 $0
2015 $5,683 $239,360 $0 $0
2014 $5,039 $217,600 $0 $0

Source: MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: A11450625

MIAMI REALTORS® MLS

APN: 01-4206-063-1520

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.