$698,500

701 Charter Hills Rd Beech Mountain, NC 28604

Estimated payment $3,890/month

Total Views 1,009
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,828 Sq Ft
$382 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA
  • Valle Crucis Elementary School Rated A-
  • Furnished
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

Discover the charm of mountain living in this inviting Beech Mountain retreat, perfectly positioned just minutes from the ski slopes, Beech Mountain Club amenities, hiking trails, and year-round outdoor adventure. Whether you're seeking a full-time residence, a weekend escape, or a strong Airbnb investment opportunity, this home blends comfort, character, and an unbeatable location. Beautifully updated, this mountain home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with numerous gorgeous upgrades throughout. Warm, light-filled living spaces create a welcoming atmosphere, while the kitchen and dining areas offer an easy flow for everyday living or hosting après-ski gatherings. Each bedroom is comfortably sized, providing privacy and restful retreats for family, friends, or guests. Step outside to enjoy cool summer temperatures and crisp mountain air from the spacious deck overlooking peaceful, wooded surroundings. The property includes a brand-new detached 2-car garage,vehicles, storage, or outdoor gear. A completely fenced, level backyard offers a safe, usable outdoor space for pets, play, or relaxation. The fully covered crawl space, complete with a professional dehumidifier treatment, ensures a clean, dry, and care-free environment year-round. For added comfort in all seasons, the home is equipped with two 100-gallon propane tanks that fuel the heating system. The propane furnace provides efficient, reliable warmth in the winter, while the electric cooling system keeps the home comfortable throughout the summer. An electric vehicle charging port adds modern convenience for today’s lifestyle. Nature lovers will appreciate the added charm of pear, peach, and apple trees, enhancing the home’s mountain homestead appeal. For added value and immediate enjoyment, the home comes completely furnished, making it truly turnkey for personal use or short-term rental income. With its desirable location, thoughtful upgrades, outdoor amenities, modern conveniences, and proven short-term rental potential, this home stands out as an exceptional opportunity in one of the High Country’s most sought-after communities.

Listing Agent

Robin Zema

Zema Realty Group, LLC Brokerage Phone: (912) 661-3120 Listed on: 04/22/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,323

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Zoning described as R1,Residential

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,828 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Long Term Rental Allowed
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1950-44-5667-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,323

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Beech Mountain
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1828.0
  • Architectural Style: Modular/Prefab, Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: (912) 661-3120
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave Hood Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Furnished, Skylights
  • Living Area: 1828.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
  • View: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Modular/Prefab, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Gravel Driveway
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Gravel, Private

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Electric, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Valle Crucis
  • High School: Watauga

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 1950-44-5667-000
  • Zoning Description: R1,Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1323.4
  • Tax Book Number: 2376/112

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,323 $380,000 $20,700 $359,300
2024 $3,472 $348,100 $20,700 $327,400
2023 $3,554 $348,100 $20,700 $327,400
2022 $3,554 $348,100 $20,700 $327,400
2021 $2,323 $197,600 $20,000 $177,600
2020 $2,323 $197,600 $20,000 $177,600
2019 $2,323 $197,600 $20,000 $177,600
2018 $2,224 $197,600 $20,000 $177,600
2017 $2,224 $197,600 $20,000 $177,600
2013 -- $222,500 $20,000 $202,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/22/2026 04/22/26 For Sale $698,500 +45.8% $382 / Sq Ft
03/22/2024 03/22/24 Sold $479,000 -4.0% $262 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2024 01/29/24 Price Changed $499,000 -2.1% $273 / Sq Ft
01/03/2024 01/03/24 Price Changed $509,900 -3.8% $279 / Sq Ft
10/28/2023 10/28/23 Price Changed $529,900 -3.6% $290 / Sq Ft
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Price Changed $549,900 -6.0% $301 / Sq Ft
06/28/2023 06/28/23 For Sale $585,000 -- $320 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $479,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $479,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $494,807 VA
Closed $494,807 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 261416

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 1950-44-5667-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.