NOT LISTED FOR SALE

701 Downing St New Lenox, IL 60451

Estimated Value: $491,533 - $531,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $494,500 $183 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,754 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Community Lake
  • Property is near park
  • Spencer Pointe Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of August 2025

Welcome to this beautiful "Forester" model home, perfectly suited for both relaxed living and entertaining in a convenient New Lenox location! This very-well-maintained quad-level with a sub-basement offers a spacious and versatile layout with 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a main floor half bath. An open and inviting living space is highlighted by hardwood flooring, travertine tile, and granite counters. Living room boasts a brick fireplace, bamboo flooring, wet bar, flush mount surround sound and sliding door to the patio - creating the ideal environment for gatherings. The master suite is beautifully updated for your comfort and luxury with a master bath featuring travertine tile, glass surround shower, separate jet tub, and marble countertops with accent lighting under the glass sink bowls. The 4th bedroom is still intact but was opened to the master to create a dressing room (hall door & closet are still in place). The full basement has extra depth 10" ceilings and adds 665sq ft of additional space to expand & finish. The home's bright, modern feel is enhanced by new windows and fresh landscaping that boost curb appeal. Step outside onto the 20'x14'ft deck and 20'x10'ft patio-perfect for outdoor entertaining or relaxing weekends. The heated, extra-deep, extra wide garage (27'x25'ft) includes a 30amp electrical system and a convenient man-door leading to the backyard, offering plenty of storage, workspace, and space for extra "toys". This exceptional home combines thoughtful updates, multiple entertaining areas, and beautiful outdoor spaces-all ready for you to make your own! Lots of updates and newness: Roof 2020. Chimney 2024. HVAC 2021. New Asphalt Drive 2019. Fence 2021. 8' Pella Sliding Doors 2020. Trex Deck with Lighting System on Timer and Gas Line for Grill 2020. Aquor Quick Dis Water Line 2020. Landscape & Sod 2022-2024. Patio Leveled & Sealed 2024. All Upstairs Windows & Kitchen Window 2025. Paint 2024-2025. Living Room Bamboo Flooring 2022. Garage 30 Amp Electrical Service 2020.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Beth Conaghan

eXp Realty License #475170457 Listed on: 07/15/2025

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Pochron

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475154961

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,290

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x100x90x100
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $6 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,290

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$6 per month

Parking

2

• Property Sub-Type: Split Level w/ Sub
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 26-30 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 2700
  • Room Type: Deck
  • Window Features: Screens, Skylight(s)
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: Yes
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • Master Association Fee: 70

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Spencer Crossing Elementary Scho
  • High School: Lincoln-Way Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Alex M Martino Junior High Schoo

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X100X90X100
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11290
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2025
Closed on
Aug 22, 2025
Michael Pochron
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$494,500
Sold Price
$494,500
Views
24
Current Estimated Value
$514,883

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.77%
Original Mortgage
$174,500
Outstanding Balance
$174,349
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$340,534

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2013
Sold by
Stoudt Michael L and Stoudt Particia I
Bought by
Stoudt Patricia I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2004
Sold by
Blecker Thomas P and Blecker Christina L
Bought by
Stoudt Michael L and Stoudt Patricia I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 1995
Sold by
Nlsb
Bought by
Blecker Thomas P and Blecker Christina L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$163,350
Interest Rate
7.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Green Major $494,500 Fidelity National Title
Stoudt Patricia I -- None Available
Stoudt Michael L $290,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Blecker Thomas P $204,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Green Major $174,500
Previous Owner Stoudt Patricia I $236,000
Previous Owner Stoudt Michael L $232,000
Previous Owner Blecker Thomas P $163,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $494,500 0.0% $183 / Sq Ft
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Pending -- -- --
07/17/2025 07/17/25 For Sale $494,500 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,005 $147,110 $36,393 $110,717
2023 $11,289 $134,102 $33,175 $100,927
2022 $10,170 $123,539 $30,562 $92,977
2021 $9,657 $116,185 $28,743 $87,442
2020 $9,383 $112,039 $27,717 $84,322
2019 $8,982 $108,565 $26,858 $81,707
2018 $8,775 $104,822 $25,932 $78,890
2017 $8,339 $101,808 $25,186 $76,622
2016 $8,096 $99,083 $24,512 $74,571
2015 $7,799 $95,964 $23,740 $72,224
2014 $7,799 $94,779 $23,447 $71,332
2013 $7,799 $96,056 $23,763 $72,293
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12420194

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-24-355-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.